Haunted House MCQs: Treasure Chest Workbook Solutions ICSE Class 10 English

Haunted House MCQs: Treasure Chest Workbook Solutions ICSE Class 10 English Ch-11 written by H.W. Longfellow. The Treasure Chest (A Collection of ICSE Poems and Short Stories) is popular and council prescribe textbook for ICSE Class 10 English.  Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ICSE Board Class-10 English.

Haunted House MCQs Treasure Chest Workbook Solutions ICSE Class 10 English

Haunted House MCQs: Treasure Chest Workbook Solutions ICSE Class 10 English

Board ICSE
Publications Evergreen Publications
Subject English
Class 10
Book Name  Treasure Chest
Chapter-11 Haunted House
Writer H.W. Longfellow
Topics Solutions of Workbook MCQs

Multiple Choice Questions

Haunted House MCQs: Treasure Chest Workbook Solutions ICSE Class 10 English Ch-11 written by H.W. Longfellow

Que-1: Longfellow presents his ghosts as:

(a) sinister (b) inoffensive (c) menacing (d) ugly

Ans: B. inoffensive

Que-2: Ghosts in the poem move about

(a) in search of some victim (b) on some errands (c) aimlessly (d) in search of food

Ans: B. on some errands

Que-3: Which of these statements is NOT true?

(a) The speaker cannot see or hear ghosts. (b) The speaker can see or hear ghosts. (c) All houses are frequented by ghosts. (d) Ghosts do not harm human beings.

Ans: A. The speaker cannot see or hear ghosts.

Que-4: What kind of spirit-world is conceived?

(a) ugly (b) beautiful (c) delicate and quiet (d) sensitive

Ans: C. delicate and quiet

Que-5: The ghosts visit their former dwellings as

(a) guests (b) owners (c) strangers (d) onlookers

Ans: B. owners

Que-6:  What kind of bridge on the sea waves is imagined?

(a) solid (b) waving (c) steady (d) perpetual

Ans: B. waving

Que-7: ‘As silent as the pictures on the wall’. Which figure of speech is used in this line?

(a) irony (b) metaphor (c) sarcasm (d) simile

Ans: D. simile

Que-8: Who are referred to as the ‘Owners and occupants of earlier dates’?

(a) ghosts (b) strangers (c) landlords (d) ancestors

Ans: D. ancestors

Que-9: The phrase ‘hold in mortmain’ implies

(a) temporary ownership (b) permanent ownership (c) no ownership (d) mortgaged

Ans: B. permanent ownership

Que-10: What brings in balance in human lives?

(a) religious books (b) opposite forces in life (c) opposite attractions and desires (d) good values

Ans: C. opposite attractions and desires

— : End of Haunted House MCQs: Treasure Chest Workbook Solutions ICSE Class 10 English  : —

Return to :– Treasure Chest Workbook Solutions for ICSE Class 10 English

Thanks

Please, Share with your friend

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.