Physical Education Semester-2 ICSE Specimen Paper Solved Class-10

Physical Education Semester-2 ICSE Specimen Paper Solved Class-10.  Step by step solutions of ICSE Class-10 specimen model sample paper.  During solutions of semester-2 Physical Education specimen paper so that student can achieve their goal in next upcoming exam of council .

Physical Education Semester-2 ICSE Specimen Paper Solved Class-10

Board ISC
Class  10th (X)
Subject Physical Education
Topic Semester-2 ICSE Specimen Paper Solved
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
session 2021-22
Question Type Descriptive Type (as prescribe by council)
Total question Total- 24 with all parts {Sec-A & B }
Max mark 50

Physical Education Semester-2 ICSE Specimen Paper Solved Class-10

Warning :- before viewing solution view Question Paper


CRICKET

SECTION A

(Attempt all questions.)

Question 1:

Choose the correct answers to the questions from the given options. (Do not copy the question, Write the correct answer only.)

(i) Where did the game of cricket originate?

(a) India.

(b) Australia.

(c) West Indies.

(d) England.

Answer:  (d) England.

(ii) What is the full form of ICC?

(a) International Conference on Communications.

(b) International Commerce Centre.

(c) International Cricket Council.

(d) Indian Cricket Control.

Answer:  (c) International Cricket Council.

(iii) The term used when a batsman is dismissed without scoring any run:

(a) Duck.

(b) Over.

(c) Bye.

(d) Leg bye.

Answer:  (a) Duck.

(iv) What is the total width of the pitched stumps?

(a) 9 inches. (22.8 cm)

(b) 28 inches. (71.1 cm)

(c) 38 inches. (96.5 cm).

(d) 22 yards. (20.12 m).

Answer: (a) 9 inches. (22.8 cm)

(v) What is the distance between a bowling crease and a popping crease?

(a) 10 feet. (3.04 m)

(b) 4 feet. (1.22 m)

(c) 22 yards. (20.12 m)

(d) 12 ft (3.66 m)

Answer: (b) 4 feet. (1.22 m)


SECTION B

(Attempt any two questions from this Section.)

Physical Education Semester-2 ICSE Specimen Paper

Question 2:

(i) What is bump ball in cricket?

(ii) Define the term Stumped.

(iii) Name any three national tournaments in cricket.

(iv) What is the importance of the ‘30-yard circle’ in a cricket match?

Answer: 

(i) Bump ball : A ball hit (as by a batsman in cricket) so that it strikes the ground and then rises a fielder caught a bump ball and mistakenly thought he had caught the batsman out.

(ii) Stumped is a method of dismissing a batsman in cricket, which involves the wicket-keeper putting down the wicket while the batsman is out of his ground.

(iii) The domestic competitions include the Ranji Trophy, the Duleep Trophy, the Vijay Hazare Trophy, the Deodhar Trophy, the Irani Trophyand the NKP Salve Challenger Trophy.

(iv) The ‘close-infield’ comprises of two semi-circles of 15 meters in diameter and they sit within the 30-yard circle. This is used to delineate where those fielding in close proximity to the batsmen, including slips and those in ‘silly’ positions can be found.

Question 3:

(i) Explain the term Timed out in cricket.

(ii) What do you mean by a Tie match in cricket?

(iii) State any three duties of Main Umpire in cricket.

(iv) Write down any three fielding positions on Leg side in cricket.

Answer: 

(i) Timed out is a method of dismissal in the sport of cricket. It occurs when an incoming batsman is not ready to play within three minutes of the previous batsman being out.

(ii) The result of a match is a “tie” when the scores are equal at the conclusion of play, but only if the side batting last has completed its innings (i.e. all innings are completed, or, in limited-overs cricket, the set number of overs has been played or play is terminally stopped by weather or bad light).

(iii)

  1. Be fair and Don’t use unfair way
  2. Do as exact decision as he can
  3. Not to be Overconfident on any decisions
  4. He should know cricket properly
  5. Be a genuine guy

(iv)

Question 4:

(i) State any two variations of spin bowling.

(ii) Explain the term Stance in cricket.

(iii) What is a Declaration in cricket?

(iv) State any three ways by which runs are scored in cricket.

Answer: 

(i) The Googly:  The googly (or the ‘wrong un’, as it is often called) is bowled by leg break bowlers, and it is perhaps the most famous spin bowling variation.

Top Spinner (Leg Break Bowlers) : Top spinners are primarily bowled by leg break bowlers, however off break bowlers do have their own version, so I’ll cover that shortly.

The Slider: The slider is another variation for leg break bowlers! It is a delivery that looks very similar to a leg break during the release and the flight of the ball, but instead of getting the ball spinning diagonally forwards like we do during a leg break, a slider gets the ball spinning in a slightly different direction. I’ve used the diagram below to illustrate how the slider should be spinning differently to a standard leg break. This direction of spin means that once it hits the pitch, it holds its line and ‘slides’ on to the batsman.

(ii) The stance is the position in which a batting player stands to have the ball bowled to them. An ideal stance is “comfortable, relaxed and balanced”, with the feet 40 cm (16 in) apart, parallel and astride the crease. Additionally, the front shoulder should be pointing down the wicket, the head facing the bowler, the weight equally balanced and the bat near the back toe.

(iii) A declaration occurs when a captain declares his team’s innings closed and a forfeiture occurs when a captain chooses to forfeit an innings without batting. Declaration and forfeiture are covered in Law 15 of the Laws of Cricket.

(iv) In cricket all runs are scored while a team is batting. The three basic ways to score runs are: running between the wickets, boundaries and extras.


FOOTBALL

SECTION A
(Attempt all questions.)

Physical Education Semester-2 ICSE Specimen Paper

Question 5:

Choose the correct answers to the questions from the given options. (Do not copy the question, Write the correct answer only.) 

(i) What is the number of playing members on the field in a football match?

(a) 15.

(b) 7.

(c) 11.

(d) 12.

Answer:  (c) 11.

(ii) Which size ball is used in an international football match?

(a) 2.

(b) 1.

(c) 3.

(d) 5.

Answer: (d) 5.

(iii) The field of play is divided into two halves by:

(a) Sideline.

(b) Half way line.

(c) Endline.

(d) Touch line.

Answer: (b) Half way line.

(iv) How much time is allotted for interval during a football match?

(a) 15 minutes.

(b) 30 minutes.

(c) 45 minutes.

(d) 90 minutes.

Answer:  (a) 15 minutes.

(v) What is the width and length of the football goal area?

(a) 16.5 m by 40.32 m

(b) 5.5 m by 18.32 m.

(c) 5.0 m by 18 m.

(d) 16.5 yards by 40.5 yards.

Answer: (b) 5.5 m by 18.32 m.


SECTION B
(Attempt any two questions from this Section.)

Question 6:

(i) Explain the term Heading in football.

(ii) What is Optional Mark in football?

(iii) Write any three duties of captain in football.

(iv) What is the procedure of resuming the game from a direct free kick?

Answer: 

(i) A header is a technique that is used in association football to control the ball using the head to pass, shoot or clear. This can be done by standing, jumping or diving position.

(ii) Optional Mark: It is a mark 9.15 mts from corner on the goal line towards the goal post. 3. Centre Circle: It is a circle of 9.15 mts in the centre of playfield from where the kick off is taken. 4.

(iii) Be able to co-operate with other players. Be able to create unity between the senior and the younger players. Be a “true leader” from the front, who can hold his nerve, use all his experience and guide his team over the finish line. Be able to control all his players—DISCIPLINE.

(iv) The goalkeeper tries to save the shot. If shooter gets success, then the goal is scored. 2. The ball comes in play again after the goal kick made by the player of the opposing team.

Question 7:

(i) Explain the term wall pass in football.

(ii) What is sudden death in football?

(iii) Give any three instances when kick-off is initiated.

(iv) Mention any three fundamental skills of playing football.

Answer: 

(i) A wall pass (also known as a “give-and-go” or a “one-two”) is when a player passes the ball to an open teammate and that teammate passes the ball back to him around the defender. This type of pass requires precise timing because if it is executed incorrectly, it can break down an attack.

(ii) In a sport or game, sudden death (also sudden-death or a sudden-death round) is a form of competition where play ends as soon as one competitor is ahead of the others, with that competitor becoming the winner. Sudden death playoffs typically end more quickly than the shortened play alternative.

(iii) 1.When goalkeeper touches the ball with his hand, after it is passed to him by his own team player. 2. When the goalkeeper delays to restart or kick the ball after holding the ball in his hand for more than six seconds.

(iv)

  • Dribbling . This is probably the most fundamental skill in football.
  • Shooting . Shooting is a major part of the game.
  • Defending . Defending is an essential skill in football especially if you want to win games.

Question 8:

(i) Explain the term Lob Pass in football?

(ii) What is Zonal marking in football?

(iii) State any three duties of a Referee during the football match.

(iv) Name any three compulsory equipment of a football player.

Answer: 

(i) A shot in which the ball is kicked from underneath with accuracy but with less than maximum force, to launch it high into the air in order either to pass it over the heads of opponents or to score a goal over the goalkeeper.

(ii) Zonal marking is a defensive strategy where defenders cover an area of the pitch rather than marking a specific opponent. If the opponent leaves this area, then marking the opponent becomes the responsibility of another defender.

(iii)

  • enforcing the Laws of the Game;
  • controlling the match in co-operation with the assistant referees and, where applicable, with the fourth and other officials;
  • ensuring that any ball used meets the requirements of Law 2;

(iv) Cleat shoes, socks, shin protector, and head gear are some of the equipments used by players.


HOCKEY
SECTION A
(Attempt all questions.)

Physical Education Semester-2 ICSE Specimen Paper

Question 9:

Choose the correct answers to the questions from the given options. (Do not copy the question, Write the correct answer only.)

(i) Which among these is the highest governing body of hockey?

(a) Federation International de Hockey.

(b) International Hockey Association.

(c) World Hockey Federation.

(d) International Hockey Council.

Answer: (a) Federation International de Hockey.

(ii) The height of each flag post is:

(a) 1.20 m to 1.50 m.

(b) 1.25 yards to 1.55 yards.

(c) 1.2 cm to 2.2 cm.

(d) 2.30 cm to 3.30 cm.

Answer: (a) 1.20 m to 1.50 m.

(iii) Which player is allowed to touch the ball with his feet during a match?

(a) Defender.

(b) Goalkeeper.

(c) Winger.

(d) Centre-forward.

Answer:  (b) Goalkeeper.

(iv) Duration of each half of a hockey men’s game is:

(a) 30 minutes.

(b) 40 minutes.

(c) 35 minutes.

(d) 50 minutes.

Answer: (c) 35 minutes.

(v) What is the colour of the ball used in a hockey game?

(a) Pink.

(b) Blue.

(c) White.

(d) Black.

Answer:  (c) White.


SECTION B
(Attempt any two questions from this Section.)

Question 10:

(i) Define the term Dangerous Play in hockey?

(ii) Explain the term Scoop in hockey.

(iii) Explain the importance of the Shooting Circle in hockey?

(iv) Write any three responsibilities of an umpire in hockey.

Answer: 

Question 11:

(i) What do you understand by the term Manufactured foul in hockey?

(ii) Explain the term Back stick in hockey.

(iii) Write any three duties of captain in hockey.

(iv) List any three basic compulsory equipment worn by a hockey player.

Answer: 

Question 12:

(i) Explain the term 16-yard hit in hockey.

(ii) Explain the term advantage in hockey?

(iii) State any three qualities of a goalkeeper in hockey?

(iv) Name any three national tournaments in hockey.

Answer: 


BASKETBALL

SECTION A
(Attempt all questions.)

Physical Education Semester-2 ICSE Specimen Paper

Question 13:

Choose the correct answers to the questions from the given options. (Do not copy the question, Write the correct answer only.) 

(i) Who invented the game of basketball?

(a) Albert Einstein.

(b) Charles Darwin.

(c) Dr. James Naismith.

(d) Ada Lovelace.

Answer: (c) Dr. James Naismith.

(ii) What are the measurements of the basketball court?

(a) 84 by 60 feet. (25 m by 18 m)

(b) 92 by 50 feet. (28 m by 15m)

(c) 74 by 40 feet. (22 m by 12 m)

(d) None of the above.

Answer: (d) None of the above.

(iii) How high from the ground is the ring of the basket?

(a) 7 feet. (2.13 m)

(b) 8 feet. (2.44 m)

(c) 9 feet. (2.74 m)

(d) 10 feet. (3.05 m)

Answer: (d) 10 feet. (3.05 m)

(iv) Basketball game begins with a ___________.

(a) Jump ball.

(b) Kick-off.

(c) Let.

(d) A bully.

Answer: (a) Jump ball.

(v) What is the highest governing body of basketball?

(a) BCCI

(b) ICC.

(c) NBA

(d) FIBA.

Answer: (d) FIBA.


SECTION B

(Attempt any two questions from this Section.)

Question 14:

(i) Explain the term Free throw in basketball.

(ii) Explain the term Dunk shot in basketball.

(iii) How does a team advance with the ball in an attempt to score?

(iv) List any three equipment needed to play a match.

Answer: 

Question 15:

(i) What do you mean by One hand push pass in basketball?

(ii) What is Loose ball in basketball?

(iii) State any three duties of Timekeeper in basketball.

(iv) Explain three occasions when the ball becomes dead during play.

Answer: 

Question 16:

(i) What do you mean by Triple Threat in basketball?

(ii) Explain the term Post Player in basketball.

(iii) What do you mean by Basket Interference in basketball?

(iv) Explain the skill of Low Dribble in basketball

Answer: 


VOLLEYBALL
SECTION A
(Attempt all questions.)

Physical Education Semester-2 ICSE Specimen Paper

Question 17:

Choose the correct answers to the questions from the given options. (Do not copy the question, Write the correct answer only.)

(i) How many playing members of each team are on the court?

(a) 12.

(b) 10.

(c) 14.

(d) 6.

Answer: (d) 6.

(ii) When was volleyball invented?

(a) 1780.

(b) 2004.

(c) 1895.

(d) 1904.

Answer: (c) 1895.

(iii) How is the team to serve first chosen?

(a) Referee’s choice.

(b) A coin toss.

(c) First team to catch the ball.

(d) Scorer will decide.

Answer: (b) A coin toss.

(iv) If you score a point doing a spike, what is it called?

(a) Push.

(b) Dig.

(c) Kill.

(d) Lunge.

Answer: 

(v) What is the maximum number of times a team can make contact with the ball?

(a) 5.

(b) 3.

(c) 2.

(d) 1.

Answer: (b) 3.


SECTION B
(Attempt any two questions from this Section.)

Question 18:

(i) What do you mean by Reading an Opponent in volleyball?

(ii) Name the International and National Governing body of volleyball.

(iii) Explain how a Set is won by a team.

(iv) State any three duties of the First Referee during the match.

Answer: 

Question 19:

(i) What do you mean by Misconduct in volleyball?

(ii) Explain the term Joust in volleyball.

(iii) What do you mean by Expulsion in volleyball?

(iv) State any three Service faults in Volleyball.

Answer: 

Question 20:

(i) Explain the term Four Hits.

(ii) What is Blocking in volleyball?

(iii) What are the duties of a Captain during a match of volleyball?

(iv) State any three rules related to a libero player.

Answer: 


BADMINTON
SECTION A
(Attempt all questions.)

Physical Education Semester-2 ICSE Specimen Paper

Question 21:

Choose the correct answers to the questions from the given options. (Do not copy the question, Write the correct answer only.)

(i) How many feathers does a shuttlecock have?

(a) 8.

(b) 24.

(c) 16.

(d) 20.

Answer: (c) 16.

(ii) Where did badminton originate?

(a) India.

(b) U.SA.

(c) Australia.

(d) Sri Lanka.

Answer: (a) India.

(iii) Which body governs the badminton game internationally?

(a) Indian Badminton Federation.

(b) Badminton World Federation.

(c) ICC.

(d) FIFA.

Answer: (b) Badminton World Federation.

(iv) In badminton this is the hit that begins each play:

(a) Fault.

(b) Let.

(c) Serve.

(d) Set.

Answer: 

(v) What is the length of the badminton court for singles and doubles?

(a) 6.70 m.

(b) 5.18 m.

(c) 18.04 m.

(d) 13.40 m.

Answer: (d) 13.40 m.


SECTION B

(Attempt any two questions from this Section.)

Question 22:

(i) When do the players change the court?

(ii) What is a Deuce in a badminton match?

(iii) State any three duties of an Umpire in badminton.

(iv) Explain the term Forehand grip in badminton.

Answer: 

Question 23:

(i) Define the term Side Alley.

(ii) Explain the term Drive in badminton.

(iii) Explain the term Overhead Forehand Stroke in badminton.

(iv) Explain the Half Smash in badminton.

Answer: 

Question 24:

(i) Explain the term Rally in badminton.

(ii) What do you mean by Net Kill in badminton?

(iii) Explain any three scoring system in badminton.

(iv) Mention any three duties of Service Judge in badminton

Answer: 


Return to:-    ICSE Class-10 Specimen Paper Semester-2 of 2021-22 

thanks

Please share with your ICSE friends

Read Next 👇 Click on Page Number Given Below 👇

You might also like
Leave a comment