Tithonus MCQs: ISC Rhapsody Workbook Solutions Class 12 English

Tithonus MCQs: ISC Rhapsody Workbook Solutions Class 12 English Ch-12. Multiple Choice Questions of ISC Poem Class 12. Very important and extra MCQs on Ch-12 Tithonus composed by Alfred Lord TennysonVisit official website CISCE for detail information about ISC Board Class-12 English.

Tithonus MCQs ISC Poem Rhapsody Workbook Solutions Class 12 English

Tithonus MCQs: ISC Class-12 Poem Rhapsody Workbook Solutions

 

Board ISC
Publications Evergreen Publications
Subject English
Class 12
Book Name  Rhapsody (A collection of ISC Poem )
Chapter-12 Tithonus
Wrter Alfred Lord Tennyson
Topics Solutions of Workbook MCQs
Academic Session 2024-25

Multiple Choice Questions

Tithonus MCQs: ISC Rhapsody Workbook Solutions Class 12 English Ch-12

Que-1: The speaker in the poem is:

(a) The Goddess Aurora (b) The Goddess of Sky (c) Tithonus (d) The sun God Apollo

Ans: (c) Tithonus

Que-2: The immortality and old age seem cruel to the speaker and he wants to: 

(a) live longer (b) live in the company of human beings (c) die and get release from the boon (d) become young again

Ans: (c) die and get release from the boon

Que-3: Tithonus felt like a God:

(a) in his earthly house with his family and friends (b) when the goddess of dawn chose him as her lover (c) in his dream (d) in the morning only

Ans: (b) when the goddess of dawn chose him as her lover

Que-4:. Tithonus lives in the company of the goddess of dawn in: 

(a) The East (b) The West (c) The South (d) The North

Ans: (a) The East

Que-5: The line, “A soft air fans the cloud apart means”: 

(a) A breeze separates a cloud from other clouds. (b) It turns the clouds dark. (c) It makes vapours out of clouds. (d) It looks like vapours.

Ans: (a) A breeze separates a cloud from other clouds

Que-6: The goddess of dawn departs and Tithonus notices: 

(a) her beauty in his eyes (b) the ugly aspect of the boon (c) tears in her eyes (d) The North (d) the tears of the goddess on his cheek

Ans: (b) the ugly aspect of the boon

Que-7: Due to the boon of immortality tithonus as an old man has to love with his:

(a) old and withered wife (b) young and beautiful wife (c) a young woman cursed to die soon (d) youthful passion for beauty

Ans: (b) young and beautiful wife

Que-8: The goddess of dawn: 

(a) shows her unwillingness to take the gift of immortality back (b) cannot take back the gift of immortality (c) is cursed to lead an unhappy life without eternal youth (d) does not like Tithonus in his old age

Ans: (b) cannot take back the gift of immortality

Que-9: Tithonus is unhappy: 

(a) with the goddess of dawn (b) with other gods (c) because he has become immortal but grown old (d) as he has to die like other human beings

Ans: (c) because he has become immortal but grown old

Que-10: The beauty of the goddess of dawn:

(a) will come to an end after fifty years (b) will be renewed every morning keeping her always the same (c) makes Tithonusjealous of her (d) brings negative thoughts to Tithonus

Ans: (b) will be renewed every morning keeping her always the same

— : End of Tithonus MCQs: ISC Rhapsody Workbook Solutions Class 12 English poem  : —

Return to :–  Rhapsody Workbook Answer of ISC Poem for Class 12 English

Thanks

Please, Share with your friend

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.