MCQ Constructors for ICSE Computer Application Class-10

MCQ Constructors for ICSE Computer Application Class-10. These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ICSE Board Class-10 Computer Application .

MCQ Type Questions Constructors for ICSE Class-10 Computer Application

Board ICSE
Class 10th (X)
Subject Computer Application
Chapter Constructors
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

ICSE Class-10 Computer Application MCQ Type Questions of Constructors


Question 1: In Java, a constructor with no parameters or no arguments is called …………….. Constructor.

(a) Default constructor

(b) User-defined constructor

(c) Static construction

(d) Custom construction

Answer (a) Default constructor

Question 2:  Which is odd in given options

(a) ASCII

(b) UNICODE

(c) ISO-LATIN-1

(d) none of the mentioned

Answer (b) UNICODE

Question 3: Default constructor requires how many parameters?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 0

(d) 1

Answer (c) 0

Question 4:  Which function can be used to call default constructor in java?

(a) super ()

(b) that ()

(b) sub()

(d) This()

Answer (d) This()

Question 5:   Which principle in Object-Oriented programming is followed during Java constructor overloading

(a) Polymorphism

(b) Encapsulation

(c) Inheritance

(d) None of the above

Answer (a) Polymorphism

Question 6:  Which is odd in given options

(a) Use of pointers

(b) Dynamic

(c) Object-oriented

(d) Architectural neutral

Answer (a) Use of pointers

Question 7:  What is the output if this() and super() is used in the method?

(a) Compile time error

(b) Run time error

(9 Throws Exception

(d) Runs successfully

Answer (a) Compile time error

Question 8:  This “keyword is used to

(a) Passing itself to a method of the same class

(b) Passing itself to another method

(c) Calling another constructor

(d) None of the above

Answer (a) Passing itself to a method of the same class

Question 9:  A constructor is initialized when

(a) There is a constant variable in class

(b) There is a reference variable in class

(c) There is an object of another class, and the other class doesn’t have a default constructor.

(d) All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

Question 10:  In derived class can constructors be overloaded?

(a) Yes if derived class has no constructor

(b) Yes always

(c) No

(d) both a and b

Answer (c) No

Question 11:  The explicit keyword takes exactly how many arguments?

(a) 2

(b) 1

(c) 3

(d) 0

Answer (b) 1

Question 12: What is false about constructor ?

(a) Constructors cannot be synchronized in Java

(b) Java does not provide default copy constructor

(c) Constructor can have a return type

(d) “this” and “super” can be used in a constructor

Answer (c) Constructor can have a return type

Question 13: What is true about copy constructors?

(a) Used when a function returns an object

(b) It can be defined with zero arguments

(c)The argument object is passed by reference

(d) Used when an object is passed by value to a function

Answer (b) It can be defined with zero arguments

Question 14:  Abstract class cannot have a constructor

(a) true

(b) False

(c) Both a and b

(d) None of these

Answer (b) False

Question 15:  Which is odd in given options

(a) System

(b) Object

(c) Main

(d) strictfp

Answer (d) strictfp

Question 16:  The purpose of a Java constructor is ……………..

(a) Initialization of variables with passed data

(b) Writing custom code

(c) Accepting other objects as inputs

(d) All the above

Answer (d) All the above

Question 17:  Which is odd in given options

(a) student class { }

(b) class teacher{ public: teacher(int a){} } :

(c) class student { student(int a) {} }:

(d) None of the above

Answer (a) student class { }

Question 18: what is the initial quantity of the arraylist list ?

arraylist list = new arraylist();

(a) 10

(b) 0

(c) 100

(d) 5

Answer (a) 10

Question 19:  Which is odd in given options

(a) int var;

(b) int VAR;

(c) int 1_var;

(d) int var1;

Answer (c) int 1_var;

Question 20:  How many objects of the class will be created if the default constructor is not defined ?

(a) Compiler provide its default constructor to build the object.

(b) The compiler will generate the error

(c) Error will occur at run-time

(d) All of the above

Answer (a) Compiler provide its default constructor to build the object.

Question 21:  Copy Constructor is …………

(a) A constructor to kill other copies of a given object.

(b) A constructor to check whether to objects are equal or not

(c) A constructor to initialize an object with the values of another object

(d) A constructor that permits a user to transfer data from one object to another

Answer (c) A constructor to initialize an object with the values of another object

Question 22:  Use of static constructor is ……………….

(a) To clear all the static members initialized

(b) To delete the static members When not required

(c) To initialize the static members of the class

(d) To initialize all the members with a static value

Answer (c) To initialize the static members of the class

Question 23:  Among the following which is not valid in java?

(a) Recursive constructor call

(b) Constructor overloading

(c) Default value constructor

(d) String argument constructor

Answer (a) Recursive constructor call

Question 24:  Among the following, which is a true statement?

(a) A constructor can have a parameter list

(b) The constructor is executed automatically

(c) The constructor function can be overloaded

(d) All the above are true

Answer (d) All the above are true

Question 25:  Java constructor is like a method without …………..

(a) Argument list

(b) Return type

(c) Statements

(d) None

Answer (b) Return type

Question 26:  Among the following Statements, Which are true about Constructors?

(I) a new operator automatically calls them.

(II) they cannot be private

(III) they cannot be virtual

(a) I & III

(b) I & II

(c) II & III

(d) All of the above

Answer (a) I & III

Question 27: The placement of a constructor inside a class should be ……………

(a) Always at the beginning of class

(b) Always at the end of class

(c) Anywhere in the class

(d) None

Answer (c) Anywhere in the class

Question 28:  If constructor has a return type then .

(a) Runtime error

(b) Compilation error

(c) Compilation and runs successfully

(d) None of the above

Answer (b) Compilation error

Question 29:  To access the instance variables and methods of class objects in java ………… is used

(a) dot operator(.)

(b) instance of

(c) bitwise

(d) conditional

Answer (a) dot operator(.)

Question 30:  A Constructor without any Parameters is called ……………

(a) Static

(b) Custom

(c) Dynamic

(d) Default

Answer (d) Default

Question 31: public class MyClass { }

For the class(MyClass), what is the correct way of declaring a constructor ?

(a) MyClass () {}

(b) MyClass(void) {}

(c) public MyClass () {}

(d) Both a and c

Answer : (d) Both a and c

Question 32: ……………. Keyword is used to call another overloaded constructor

(a) Super

(b) This

(c) Local

(d) Con

Answer (b) This

Question 33:  Which constructor function is designed to copy object of same class type?

(a) Object constructor

(b) Create Constructor

(c) Copy constructor

(d) Dynamic constructor

Answer (c) Copy constructor

Question 34:  If the constructor of the class are defined in private access, then ……………..

(a) The class can be inherited

(b) The class can’t be inherited

(c) The Instance can be created only in another class

(d) The Instance can be created anywhere in the program

Answer (b) The class can’t be inherited

Question 35:  The name of a constructor and the name of a class are …………

(a) Same

(b) Different

(c) Default

(d) None of these

Answer (a) Same

Question 36: Memory is allocated to an object once the execution of ………….. is over in Java language.

(a) main method

(b) constructor

(c)destructor

(d) None

Answer (b) constructor

Question 37: If a user forgets to define a constructor inside a class then …………….

(a) Objects are not created properly

(b) Error occurs

(c) Segmentation fault

(d) Compiler provides a default constructor to avoid faults/errors

Answer (d) Compiler provides a default constructor to avoid faults/errors

Question 38: Overloading of constructors in Java means adding more than …………… constructors with the different argument list

(a) 1

(b) 3

(c) 8

(d) 2

Answer (a) 1

Question 39: public class Abc { 

public static void main(string args [ ])

{

system.out.println(‘hello python);

}

}

(a) hello python

(b) 0

(c) compiler time error

(d) None of these

Answer : (a) hello python

–: End of MCQ Constructors for ICSE Computer Application for ICSE   :-


-: also visit :-

Please share with your ICSE friends if it is helpful

Thanks

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.