MCQ Natural Vegetation of India for ICSE Geography Class-10

MCQ Natural Vegetation of India for ICSE Geography Class-10. These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ICSE Board Class-10 Geography .

MCQ Type Questions Natural Vegetation of India for ICSE Class-10 Geography

Board ICSE
Class 10th (X)
Subject Geography
Chapter Natural Vegetation of India
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

ICSE Class-10 Geography MCQ Type Questions of Natural Vegetation of India


Question 1:  Arrange the following areas according to their Percentage area covered by forests (Highest to lowest):

1. Haryana

2. Arunachal Pradesh

3. Tamil Nadu

4. Goa

Options:

(a) 4-3-2-1

(b) 1-3, 4-2

(c) 2-4-3-1

(d) 3-1-4-2

Answer (c) 2-4-3-1

Question 2: Tropical desert forests have ……………..  vegetation. Due to scarcity of rainfall, the trees are stunted with large patches of coarse grasses.

(a) Alpine

(b) Littoral

(c) Xerophytic

(d) None of these

Answer (c) Xerophytic

Question 3: The Mangrove forests of Ganga delta are known as :

(a) Monsoon forest

(b) Sunderbans

(c) Tropical forest

(d) Swamp forest

Answer (b) Sunderbans

Question 4: A tropical deciduous tree special to the Deccan Plateau is …………

(a) Teak

(b) Shisham

(c) Sandalwood

(d) Sal

Answer (c) Sandalwood

Question 5: The most important commercial forests of India are ………

(a) Tropical evergreen

(b) Mangrove

(c) Tropical deciduous

(d) Coniferous

Answer (c) Tropical deciduous 

Question 6:  ……………. trees provide hard durable timber for construction purposes and boat making.

(a) Sundari

(b) Deodar

(c) Sal
(d) Ebony

Answer (a) Sundari

Question 7:  Which one of the following types of forests covers the maximum area in India?

(a) Tropical rain forest

(b) Tropical moist deciduous forest

(c) Tropical dry deciduous forest

(d) Tropical desert forest

Answer (b) Tropical moist deciduous forest

Question 8: ..……………. trees are used for extracting oil and its flowers for making wine and are largely found in Madhya Pradesh.

(a) Semul

(b) Palash

(c) Mahua

(d) Teak

Answer (c) Mahua

Question 9:  Open stunted forests with bushes and having long roots and sharp thorns or spines a found in:

(a) Eastern Odisha

(b) North-eastern Tamil Nadu

(c) Shiwaliks and Terai regions

(d) Western Andhra Pradesh

Answer (d) Western Andhra Pradesh

Question 10: Arrange the following types of vegetations according to their percentage share of land

(Highest to lowest)

1. Tropical deciduous forests

2. Mangrove forests

3. Tropical evergreen forests

4. Tropical thorn forests

Options:

(a) 1-3-2-4
(b) 3-1-2-4

(c) 1-3-4-2
(d) 3-1-4-2

Answer (c) 1-3-4-2

Question 11:   Which of the following forests is grown waterlogged areas?

(a) Evergreen forest

(b) Deciduous forest

(c) Tropical thorn forest

(d) Mangrove forest

Answer (d) Mangrove forest

Question 12:  With reference to Indian forests, consider the following pairs:

1. Tropical Moist Deciduous Forests : Sandalwood

2. Tropical Dry Deciduous Forests : Sal

3. Tropical Thorn Forests : Shisham

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1,2 and 3

Answer (b) 1 and 2

Question 13:  Which of the following is not a specie of tropical moist deciduous forests?

(a) Mahogany

(b) Sal

(c) Shisham

(d) Teak

Answer (a) Mahogany

Question 14:  Chipko movement: Uttarakhand, Appiko movement:

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Karnataka

(c) Telangana

(d) Kerala

Answer (b) Karnataka

Question 15: Which of the following words is used to denote species of animals of a particular region?

(a) Flora

(b) Fauna

(c) Natural Vegetation

(d) Vegetation

Answer (b) Fauna

Question 16: To which one of the following types of vegetations do Sundri trees belong to?

(a) Tundra

(b) Tidal

(c) Himalayan

(d) Tropical Evergreen

Answer (b) Tidal

Question 17:   Which of the following areas of India is covered by tropical evergreen forests?

(a) Semi-arid areas of Gujarat

(b) Eastern Ghats

(c) Western Ghats

(d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer (c) Western Ghats

Question 18:  Which parts/regions of India have tropical evergreen forests?

(a) The Deltas of the Ganga and the Mahanadi

(b) North-western parts of country

(c) Western Ghats, Upper parts of Assam

(d) Mountainous areas

Answer (c) Western Ghats, Upper parts of Assam

Question 19:  Find the incorrect pair:

(a) Mountain forests: Pure stand forests

(b) Tropical Evergreen: Multi-layered forests

(c) Mangroves: Swamp forests

(d) Deciduous: Monsoon forests

Answer (a) Mountain forests: Pure stand forests

Question 20:  Which of the following statements is/are valid for saying forests are important for human beings?

1. They support industries and provide livelihood

2 They control wind force and temperature and cause rainfall.

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of these

Answer (c) Both 1 and 2

Question 21:  In which of the following states you will find one horned rhinoceros?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Kerala

(c) Gujarat

(d) Assam

Answer (d) Assam

Question 22: Which is the famous animal of the mangrove forests?

(a) Royal Bengal Tiger

(b) Leopard

(c) Monkey

(d) Lion

Answer (a) Royal Bengal Tiger

Question 23:  Cinchona trees are found in the areas of rainfall more than …………

(a) 50 cm

(b) 100 cm

(c) 70 cm

(d) 150 cm

Answer (b) 100 cm

Question 24:  Arrange the following Himalayan species of plants found according to their altitude (Lowest to highest):

1. Oak

2. Cedar and deodar

3. Junipers and silver fir

4. Sholas

Options:

(a) 4-3-2-1
(b) 2-4-3-1

(c) 1-3-42

(d) 4-1-2-3

Answer (d) 4-1-2-3

Question 25:  Find the odd one out:

(a) Babul: Medicinal value

(b) Thorn and Scrub Forest: Xerophytic plant

(c) Sandalwood: Handicrafts and carving

(d) Tendu: Himalayan region

Answer (d) Tendu: Himalayan region

Question 26:   Which of the following statements is/are valid in reference to social forestry?

1. Social Forestry is the management and protection of forests and afforestation on barren lands.

2. This is mainly done by the participation of local governments.

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) None of these

Answer (a) Only 1

Question 27:  Study the map and answer the following question :

Study the map and answer the following question :

(i) Which type of vegetation is found in the shaded region?

(a) Tropical Evergreen Forests

(b) Mangrove Forests

(c) Tropical Desert Forests

(d) Mountain Forests

Answer (d) Mountain Forests

(ii) Which of the following trees is/are commonly found in this type of vegetation?

(a) Oak

(b) Silver fir

(c) Cedar

(d) All of these

Answer (d) All of these

End of MCQ Natural Vegetation of India for ICSE Geography Class-10  :-


-: also visit :-

Please share with your ICSE friends if it is helpful

Thanks

2 thoughts on “MCQ Natural Vegetation of India for ICSE Geography Class-10”

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.