Beethoven MCQs: ISC Rhapsody Workbook Solutions Class 12 English

Beethoven MCQs: ISC Rhapsody Workbook Solutions Class 12 English. Very important and extra MCQs on Beethoven  composed by Shane Koyczan. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ISC Board Class-12 English.

Beethoven MCQs ISC Rhapsody Workbook Solutions Class 12 English

Beethoven MCQs: ISC Rhapsody Solutions of Workbook Questions for Class 12 English Poem– Shane Koyczan

Board ISC
Publications Evergreen Publications
Subject English
Class 12
Book Name  Rhapsody (A collection of ISC Poem )
Chapter-13 Beethoven
Wrter Shane Koyczan
Topics Solutions of Workbook MCQs
Academic Session 2024-25

Multiple Choice Questions

Beethoven MCQs: ISC Rhapsody Workbook Solutions Class 12 English composed by Shane Koyczan

Que-1: What is the tone of the poem?

(a) sedate (b) passionate (c) gentle (d) harsh

Ans: (b) passionate

Que-2: Beethoven’s father was extremely:

(a) bullish (b) strict (c) polite (d) docile

Ans: (b) strict

Que-3: What kind of music was created by Beethoven?

(a) gentle (b) loud (c) heavenly (d) folk

Ans: (c) heavenly

Que-4: his fingers cramped up/like the gnarled roots.’ Which figure of speech is used here?

(a) simile (b) irony (c) pun (d) metaphor

Ans: (a) simile

Que-5: What was ‘not good enough’, according to Beethoven himself?

(a) his own piece of music (b) the musician’s performance (c) his father’s conduct (d) his pride

Ans: (b) the musician’s performance

Que-6: What was Beethoven’s handicap?

(a) his deafness (b) his blindness (c) his egotism (d) none of the above

Ans: (a) his deafness

Que-7: How did the musicians make fun of him?

(a) by jeering at him (b) by laughing loudly (c) by ignoring his remarks (d) by imitating his movements without actually playing on the instruments

Ans: (d) by imitating his movements without actually playing on the instruments

Que-8: ‘The man got down on his knees for no one.’ What kind of man was Beethoven?

(a) proud (b) arrogant (c) self-respecting (d) not worldly-wise

Ans: (c) self-respecting

Que-9: Which of these epithets is suitable for a person like Beethoven?

(a) mad (b) genius (c) foolish (d) witty

Ans: (b) genius

Que-10: What, according to the poet, is needed to know Beethoven?

(a) listening to his critics (b) listening to his music (c) listening to the audience (d) reading his biography

Ans: (b) listening to his music

— : End of Beethoven MCQs: ISC Rhapsody Workbook Solutions of Imp Questions for Class 12 Englis  : —

Return to :–  Rhapsody Workbook Answer of ISC Poem for Class 12 English

Thanks

Please, Share with your friend

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.