Periodic Properties MCQ Type Questions for ICSE Chemistry Class-10

Periodic Properties and Variations of Properties MCQ Type Questions for ICSE Chemistry  Class-10 . These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ICSE Board Class-10 Chemistry .

MCQ Type Questions Periodic Properties and Variations of Properties for ICSE Class-10 Chemistry

Board ICSE
Class 10th (X)
Subject Chemistry
Chapter Periodic Properties and Variations of Properties
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

ICSE Class-10 Chemistry MCQ Type Questions of Periodic Properties and Variations of Properties


Question 1: Among the elements of period 2 the element which has high electron affinity is:

(a) Lithium

(b) Chlorine

(c) Carbon

(d) Fluorine

Answer (d) Fluorine

Question 2: The element with lowest ionization energy among the following is:

(a) Li

(b) K

(c) N

(d) Rb

Answer (d) Rb

Question 3:  in general, non-metals are ……………… electronegative than metals.

(a) less

(b) more

(c) equal

(d) none of the above

Answer (b) more

Question 4: The most distinctive property of the noble gases is that they are :

(a) Metallic

(b) Metalloid

(c) Radioactive

(d) Unreactive

Answer (d) Unreactive

Question 5:  Across a period, the ionization potential………….

(a) increases

(b) decreases

(c) remains the same

(d) none of the above

Answer (a) increases

Question 6: The most electronegative element from the following elements is:

(a) Magnesium

(b) Aluminium

(c) Chlorine

(d) Sulphur

Answer (c) Chlorine

Question 7: Down the group, electron affinity………….

(a) decreases

(b) increases

(c) remains same

(d) none of the above

Answer (a) decreases

Question 8:  The atoms of elements belonging to the same group of periodic table have the same:

(a) Number of protons

(b) Number of electrons

(c) Number of neutrons

(d) Number of valence electrons

Answer (d) Number of valence electrons

Question 9:  Moving across a …………….. of the periodic table, the elements show increasing ………………. character.

(a) group, non-metallic

(b) period, non-metallic

(c) group, metallic

(d) period, metallic

Answer (b) period, non-metallic

Question 10: The properties of elements are periodic function of their………..

(a) both (b) and (c)

(b) atomic mass

(c) atomic number

(d) valency

Answer (c) atomic number

Question 11:  The elements occupying left and right side groups of periodic table are called ……………… elements.

(a) special

(b) common

(c) transition

(d) representative

Answer (d) representative

Question 12: The electronegativity of elements ……………. across the period and ……………. down the group.

(a) increases, increases

(b) decreases; increases

(c) increases; decreases

(d) decreases, decreases

Answer (c) increases; decreases

Question 13:  If an element has a low ionization energy then it is likely to be ………

(a) metallic

(b) non-metallic

(c) electronegative

(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer (a) metallic

Question 14:  The elements having the least number of electrons shells:

(a) F

(b) K

(c) Li

(d) Na

Answer (c) Li

Question 15: It an element has seven electrons in its outermost shell then it is likely to have the ……………….. atomic size among all the elements in the same period.

(a) largest

(b) smallest

(c) same

(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer (b) smallest

Question 16: On moving from left to right across a period of the periodic table, the electron affinity of the elements in groups 1 to 7:

(a) Goes up and then down

(b) Decreases and then increases

(c) Increases

(d) Decreases

Answer (c) Increases

Question 17: most active metals are present in …………….  1 and 2 of the Periodic Table.

(a) Group

(b) Period

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of these

Answer (a) Group

Question 18: The most reactive non-metals comprise Group …………………. of the Periodic Table.

(a) 15

(b) 14

(c) 16

(d) 17

Answer (d) 17

Question 19:  An element A belonging in Period 3 and Group II will have

(a) 3 shells and 2 valence electrons

(b) 2 shells and 3 valence electrons

(c) 3 shells and 3 valence electrons

(d) 2 shells and 2 valence electrons

Answer (c) 3 shells and 3 valence electrons

Question 20: Select the element in period 3 whose electron affinity is zero:

(a) Neon

(b) Sulphur

(c) Argon

(d) Sodium

Answer (c) Argon

Question 21: Arrange the following as per instruction given in the brackets : K, Cl, Na, S, Si (increasing order of atomic size)

(a) K< Na < Si <S<Cl

(b) K<Na <Si<<Cl<s

(c) Na<S<Cl<k<Si

(d) Si<S<Cl<Na

Answer (a) K< Na < Si <S<Cl 

Question 22:  Which of the following is the atomic number of an element that forms basic oxide?

(a) 19

(b) 18

(c) 15

(d) 17

Answer (a) 19

Question 23: Alkaline earth metals include:

(a) Group 2 element

(b) Group 17 element

(c) Group 1 element

(d) Group 18 element

Answer (a) Group 2 element

Question 24:  In a group, the larger the atomic size of an element, the…………… metallic is the element.

(a) same

(b) more

(c) more or less

(d) less

Answer (b) more

Question 25: Identify the element belonging to third period and 17th group of the periodic table.

(a) Chlorine

(b) Sulphur

(c) Bromine

(d) Silicon

Answer (a) Chlorine

Question 26: An element having electronic configuration 2, 8, 18, 3 belongs to which group of the Modem Periodic Table?

(a) 13 group

(b) 18 group

(c) 3 group

(d) 15 group

Answer (a) 13 group

Question 27:  An element with the atomic number 19 will most likely combine chemically with the element whose atomic number is :

(a) 11

(b) 20

(c) 18

(d) 17

Answer (d) 17

Question 28:  Among the elements given below, the element with the least electronegativity is:

(a) Lithium

(b) Boron

(c) Carbon

(d) Fluorine

Answer (a) Lithium

Question 29:  On moving from left to right in a given period, the number of shells …………

(a) increases
(b) remains the same

(c) decreases
(d) none of the above

Answer (b) remains the same

Question 30:  In a group, the atomic size

(a) Decreases from top to bottom

(b) Increases from top to bottom

(c) Remains same

(d) First decreases then increases

Answer (b) Increases from top to bottom

Question 31:  The non-metals are present

(a) On the left hand side of the periodic table.

(b) On the right hand side of the periodic table.

(c) In the middle of the periodic table.

(d) In the centre of the periodic table

Answer (b) On the right hand side of the periodic table.

Question 32:  The metallic character of elements across the period from left to right

(a) Increases

(b) Decreases

(c) Remains constant

(d) First decreases than increases

Answer (b) Decreases

Question 33:  Lanthanides and actinides are also called :

(a) normal elements

(b) transition elements

(c) noble gases

(d) inner transition elements

Answer (d) inner transition elements

Question 34:  The elements in which electrons are progressively filled in 4f orbital are called:

(a) actinoids

(b) lanthanoids

(c) transition elements

(d) halogens

Answer (b) lanthanoids

Question 35:  Which of the following types of elements show variable valency?

(a) Transition elements

(b) s-block elements

(c) p-block elements

(d) d-block elements

Answer (a) Transition elements 

Question 36:  The element with highest ionization potential is :

(a) Hydrogen

(b) Radon

(c) Caesium

(d) Helium

Answer (d) Helium

Question 37:  The energy required to remove an electron from a neutral isolated gaseous atom and convert it into a positively charged gaseous ion is called ……………..

(a) ionization potential

(b) electronegativity

(c) valency

(d) electron affinity

Answer (a) ionization potential

Question 38: Which of the following is a most reactive element of the group 17?

(a) Oxygen

(b) Fluorine

(c) Sodium

(d) Magnesium

Answer (b) Fluorine

Question 39:  The elements having a lower nuclear charge :

(a) Be

(b) Mg

(c) Li

(d) K

Answer (a) Be

Question 40: If element ‘X’ forms a chloride with the formula XCl3, then X would most likely belong to the same group of the Modern Periodic Table as:

(a) Na

(b) Br

(c) Mg

(d) Al

Answer (d) Al

Question 41: An element with highest electron affinity:

(a) Neon

(b) Sodium

(c) Sulphur

(d) Chlorine

Answer (d) Chlorine

–: End of Periodic Properties and Variations of Properties  :-

-: also visit :-

Please share with your ICSE friends if it is helpful

Thanks

2 thoughts on “Periodic Properties MCQ Type Questions for ICSE Chemistry Class-10”

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.