Telephone Conversation MCQs: ISC Rhapsody Workbook Solutions Class 12 English

Telephone Conversation MCQs: ISC Rhapsody collection of Poem Workbook Solutions ch-11. Multiple Choice Questions of Telephone Conversation ISC Poem Class 11. Very important / extra MCQs on Ch-11 Telephone Conversation composed by Wole Soyinka. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ISC Board Class-12 English.

Telephone Conversation MCQs ISC Rhapsody Workbook Solutions Class 12 English

Telephone Conversation MCQs: ISC Rhapsody Collection of Poem Workbook Solutions ch-11.

Board ISC
Publications Evergreen Publications
Subject English
Class 12
Book Name  Rhapsody (A collection of ISC Poem )
Chapter-11 Delephone Conversation
Wrter  Wole Soyinka
Topics MCQs

Multiple Choice Questions

Telephone Conversation: ISC Rhapsody Collection of Poem Workbook Solutions Ch-11 

Que-1: The speaker in the poem finds the or rent:

(a) too high (b) too little (c) beyond his reach (d) reasonable

Ans: d) reasonable

Que-2: The womans lives:

(a) away from the place she wants to give on rent (b) in the house (c) near the railway station (d) in the speaker’s neighbourhood

Ans: a) away from the place she wants to give on rent

Que-3: The compound words in the first stanza are: 

(a) Nothing remained (b) I am African (c) good-breeding, gold-rolled (d) location Indifferent

Ans: c) good-breeding, gold-rolled

Que-4: The speaker feels ashamed by: 

(a) the woman’s ill-mannered silence (b) his own ill-mannered silence (c) his own colour (d) the questions he is asked

Ans: a) the woman’s ill-mannered silence

Que-5:. In the passport of the speaker his colour is mentioned as:

(a) brown (b) red (c) white (d) West African sepia

Ans: d) West African sepia

Que-6: The confession that the speaker makes is: 

(a) that he is a white man (b) that he is an illiterate person (c) that he is an African (d) that he actually does not want a house

Ans: c) that he is an African

Que-7: What do the expressions lipstick-coated, and gold-rolled cigarette holder reveal about the woman? 

(a) that she is well educated (b) that she is a chain smoker (c) that she is fashionable and wealthy (d) that she is a white woman

Ans: c) that she is fashionable and wealthy

Que-8: The woman seems to be considerate when she: 

(a) rented the house (b) reduced the rent (c) changed the emphasis of her ideas (d) did not bother about this colour

Ans: c) changed the emphasis of her ideas

Que-9: The speaker asks the woman to visit him to: 

(a) show the house to him (b) discuss the rent (c) see the colour of his skin (d) hand over the keys of the house to him

Ans: c) see the colour of his skin

Que-10: He asks her to come and see him when: 

(a) she expresses her dislike for the colour of his skin (b) he realises that she is going to end the call (c) she demands the rent in advance (d) he is asked not to talk on the phone

Ans: b) he realises that she is going to end the call

— : End of Telephone Conversation MCQs: ISC Rhapsody Collection of Poem Workbook Solutions  : —

Return to :–  Rhapsody Workbook Answer of ISC Poem for Class 11/12 English

Thanks

Please, Share with your friend

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.