With the Photographer MCQs: Treasure Chest Workbook Questions Solutions

With the Photographer MCQs: Treasure Chest Workbook Questions Solutions Ch-11 written by Stephen Leacock. Multiple Choice Questions of ICSE English Textbook Treasure Chest. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ICSE Board Class-10 English.

With the Photographer MCQs Treasure Chest Workbook Questions Solutions

With the Photographer MCQs: Treasure Chest Workbook Questions Solutions Ch-11 written by Stephen Leacock

Board ICSE
Publications Evergreen Publications
Subject English
Class 10
Book Name  Treasure Chest
Chapter-11 With the Photographer
Writer Stephen Leacock
Topics Solutions of MCQs

Multiple Choice Questions

With the Photographer MCQs: Treasure Chest Workbook Questions Solutions Ch-11 written by Stephen Leacock

Que-1: The story ‘With the Photographer’ is written by

(a) Katherine Mansfield (b) Stephen Leacock (c) W.Somerset Maugham (d) Alphonse Daudet

Ans: (b) Stephen Leacock

Que-2: The photographer looked at the narrator

(a) cheerfully (b) with enthusiasm (c) without enthusiasm (d) indifferently

Ans: (c) without enthusiasm

Que-3: The narrator was asked to wait for

(a) 15 minutes (b) 30 minutes (c) one hour (d) 45 minutes

Ans: (c) one hour

Que-4: The studio was

(a) well-furnished (b) quite modern (c) dimly lighted (d) very big

Ans: (c) dimly lighted

Que-5: The photographer had the looks of…

(a) a sick man (b) an angry man (c) a natural scientist (d) a crooked politician

Ans: (c) a natural scientist

Que-6: The second visit to the photographer was paid by the narrator

(a) the next day (b) the same evening (c) the next Saturday (d) after a fortnight

Ans: (c) the next Saturday

Que-7: The narrator’s face was found to be

(a) quite ugly (b) quite attractive (c) quite wrong (d) very innocent

Ans: (c) quite wrong

Que-8: While waiting for the photographer the narrator ………..

(a) read the latest news (b) a journal for the infants (c) listened to the music (d) kept writing something in his diary

Ans: (b) a journal for the infants

Que-9: What was the age of the narrator when he went to the photographer to have his photograph taken?

(a) fifty (b) forty (c) thirty (d) fortyfive

Ans: (b) forty

Que-10: The Delphide is a process employed by the photographer to

(a) add new features (b) remove unwanted feature (c) adjust body posture (d) show attractive teeth

Ans: (a) add new features

— : End of With the Photographer MCQs: Treasure Chest Workbook Questions Solutions  : —

Return to :– Treasure Trove Workbook Questions Solutions for ICSE Class 10 English

Thanks

Please, Share with your friend

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.