Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQ for ISC Class-12 Maths of Sem-1

Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQ Type Questions for ISC Class-12 Maths of Sem-1 . These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ISC Board Class-12 Physics.

  ISC Class-12 Maths of Sem-1 Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQ Type Questions

Board ISC
Class  12th (XII)
Subject Maths
Ch-Name Inverse Trigonometric Functions
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
Bifurcated
pattern
Semester-1
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

  ISC Class-12 Maths Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQ Type Questions of Sem-1

Question 1.
Solve for x : {xcos(cot-1 x) + sin(cot-1 x)}2 = 51/50
(a) 1/√2
(b) 1/5√2
(c) 2√2
(d) 5√2
Answer:
(b) 1/5√2
Question-2.
If sin-1(x2 – 7x + 12) = nπ, ∀ n ∈ I, then x =
(a) -2
(b) 4
(c) -3
(d) 5
Answer:
(b) 4

Question 3.
If cos-1 x + sin-1 x = π, then the value of x is
(a) 3/2
(b) 1/√2
(c) 3/2
(d) 2/√3
Answer:
(c) 3/2
Question 4.
If sin-1 x – cos-1 x = 𝜋6, then x =
(a) 1/2
(b) 3/2
(c) 1/2
(d) 3/2
Answer:
(b) 3/2

Question 5
If tan-1 (cot θ) = 2θ, then θ is equal to
(a) 𝜋/3
(b) 𝜋/4
(c) 𝜋/6
(d) None of these
Answer:
(c) 𝜋/6

Question 6
cot(𝜋/4 – 2cot-1 3) =
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) None of these
Answer:
(a) 7

Question 7
If tan-1 3 + tan-1 x = tan-1 8, then x =
(a) 5
(b) 1/5
(c) 5/14
(d) 14/5
Answer:
(b) 15

Question 8
If tan-1 (x – 1) + tan-1 x + tan-1 (x + 1) = tan-1 3x, then the values of x are
(a) ±1/2
(b) 0, 1/2
(c) 0, 1/2
(d) 0, ±1/2
Answer:
(d) 0, ±1/2

Question 9
If 6sin-1 (x2 – 6x + 8.5) = π, then x is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 8
Answer:
(b) 2

Question 10
sin-1 (1 – x) – 2sin-1 x = 𝜋2
(a) 0
(b) 1/2
(c) 0, 1/2
(d) -1/2
Answer:
(a) 0

Question 11
2tan-1(cos x) = tan-1(2cosec x)
(a) 0
(b) π/3
(c) π/4
(d) π/2
Answer:
(c) π/4

Question 12
The domain of the function defined by f(x)  = sin1√(𝑥1) is
(a) [1, 2]
(b) [-1, 1]
(c) [0, 1]
(d) none of these
Answer:
(a) [1, 2]

Question 13.
The value of sin (2tan-1 (0.75)) is equal to
(a) 0.75
(b) 1.5
(c) 0.96
(d) sin 1.5
Answer:
(c) 0.96

Question 14
The value of expression 2 sec-1 2 + sin-1(1/2)
(a) 𝜋/6
(b) 5𝜋/6
(c) 7𝜋/6
(d) 1
Answer:
(b) 5𝜋/6

Question 15
The value of the expression tan(1/2   cos2/√3)
(a) 2 + √5
(b) √5 – 2
(c) √5+22
(d) 5 + √2
Answer:
(b) √5 – 2

Question 16
cos-1[cos(2cot-1(√2 – 1))] = ______
(a) √2 – 1
(b) 1 + √2
(c) 𝜋/4
(d) 3𝜋/4
Answer:
(d) 3𝜋/4

Question 17
Find the value of sec2 (tan-1 2) + cosec2 (cot-1 3)
(a) 12
(b) 5
(c) 15
(d) 9
Answer:
(c) 15

Question 18
The equation sin-1 x – cos-1 x = cos-1(√3/2) has
(a) unique solution
(b) no solution
(c) infinitely many solution
(d) none of these
Answer:
(a) unique solution

Question 19
The equation 2cos-1 x + sin-1 x = 11𝜋/6 has
(a) no solution
(b) only one solution
(c) two solutions
(d) three solutions
Answer:
(a) no solution

Question 20
If tan-1 2x + tan-1 3x = 𝜋/4, then x is
(a) 1/6
(b) 1
(c) (1/6, -1)
(d) none of these
Answer:
(a) 1/6

Question 21
The value of cot-1 9 + cosec-1(41/4) is given by
(a) 0
(b) 𝜋/4
(c) tan-1 2
(d) 𝜋/2
Answer:
(b) 𝜋/4

Question 22:

 If sin {sin-1 1/2) + cos-1 x} =1 ,then the value of x is

a) 1/2

b) 0

c) 1

d) None of these

Answer: 1/2

-: End of Inverse Trigonometric Functions MCQ Type Questions for ISC Class-12 Maths :-

-: also visit :-

Please share with your ISC friends if it is helpful

Thanks

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.