ISC Physical Education Semester-1 Specimen Paper Solved Class -12

ISC Physical Education Semester-1 Specimen Paper Solved Class -12 for practice.  Step by step solutions of ISC Class-12 specimen model sample paper .  During solutions of semester-1  Physical Education specimen paper we explain with figure , graph, table whenever necessary so that student can achieve their goal in next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ISC Board Class-12.

ISC Physical Education Semester-1 Specimen Paper Solved Class -12

Board ISC
Class  12th (XII)
Subject Physical Education
Topic Semester-1 ISC Specimen Paper Solved
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
session 2021-22
Question Type  MCQ/ Objective (as prescribe by council)
Total
question
Total 70
Max
mark
70

ISC Physical Education Semester-1 Specimen Paper Solved  2022 Class-12


Question 1

Physical development for the Romans was:

(a) Military motive
(b) All round development
(c) Recreational motive
(d) None of the above
Answer-

(a) Military motive

 

Question 2

In which country developed the concept of all round development?

(a) Rome
(b) Germany
(c) Denmark
(d) Greece
Answer-

(c) Denmark

 

Question 3

Per Henrick Ling had established The Royal Institute of Gymnastics, where students were trained in three different phases. Which of following is not one of the phases?

(a) Medical Gymnastics
(b) Educational Gymnastics
(c) Military Gymnastics
(d) Professional Gymnastics
Answer-

(d) Professional Gymnastics

 

Question 4

Which God was honoured by the Greeks in their famous Olympian festival?

(a) Poseidon
(b) Zeus
(c) Aphrodite
(d) Apollo
Answer-

(b) Zeus

 

Question 5

In which year did India host the biggest games festival : The Asian Games?

(a) 1948
(b) 1950
(c) 1951
(d) 1954
Answer-

(c) 1951

 

Question 6

During which period were Arrow shooting, Chariot racing and Hunting prevalent in India?

(a) Vedic Period
(b) Medieval Period
(c) Ancient Period
(d) Indus Valley Civilisation
Answer-

(a) Vedic Period

 

Question 7  ISC Physical Education Semester-1 Specimen

Physical education develops qualities like- Patience, ____________, Sympathy and Tolerance.

(a) Rebellious
(b) Co-operation
(c) Jealousy
(d) Ruthlessness
Answer-

(b) Co-operation

 

Question 8

Games and sports are a means of:

(a) National and International integration.
(b) Increasing the divide.
(c) Starting street fights.
(d) Initiating political protests.
Answer-

(a) National and International integration.

 

Question 9

Which of the following traits reflects personality development?

(a) Helpfulness
(b) Team spirit
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of them
Answer-

(c) Both (a) and (b)

 

Question 10

Sports _______ people of all castes, creed and religion.

(a) Unite
(b) Differentiates
(c) Divide
(d) Distance
Answer-

(a) Unite

 

Question 11

Games and Sports develop individuals by:

(a) Increasing Physical activity levels
(b) Promoting healthy attitude and behaviour
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of them
Answer-

(c) Both (a) and (b)

 

Question 12

Sports in the present time aim at:

(a) Living a fuller life.
(b) Earning a livelihood.
(c) All round development of human beings.
(d) Just as a pass time activity.
Answer-

(c) All round development of human beings.

 

Question 13

Which method is used to draw the fixture of a single league tournament?

(a) Cyclic method
(b) Tabular method
(c) Staircase method
(d) All of the above
Answer-

(d) All of the above

 

Question 14

Who developed Interval training Method?

(a) Woldemar Gerschler and Dr. Hans Reindell
(b) Dr. Harre and Dr. Martin
(c) Gosta Holmer
(d) Dr. V. Aaken
Answer-

(c) Gosta Holmer

 

Question 15

When and where was Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports founded?

(a) Banglore 1962
(b) Kolkata 1961
(c) Thiruvananthapuram 1962
(d) Patiala 1961
Answer-

(d) Patiala 1961

 

Question 16

____________ tournament is set up to provide an opportunity for a second chance in a tournament for those participants who lose their first match.

(a) Single league
(b) Double league
(c) Double counter league
(d) Single counter league.
Answer-

(b) Double league

 

Question 17

Who founded the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) in 1927?

(a) Eric Brandon
(b) Sir B P Nair
(c) Sir Dorabji Tata
(d) John Brown
Answer-

(c) Sir Dorabji Tata

 

Question 18

Isotonic contraction, which means equal tension, is known as:

(a) Eccentric contraction.
(b) Static contraction.
(c) Concentric contraction.
(d) Dynamic contraction.
Answer-

(d) Dynamic contraction.

 

Question 19

When an isotonic exercise is performed against resistance the load remains

(a) Constant.
(b) Variable.
(c) Static.
(d) Oscillating.
Answer-

(c) Static.

 

Question 20

Which of the following is not an objective of the sports training?

(a) Technique development
(b) Aerobic endurance training
(c) Physical fitness
(d) Tactical development
Answer-

(b) Aerobic endurance training

 

Question 21

What is the rate of speed, at which physical activity is performed, known as?

(a) Work-load.
(b) Exercise volume.
(c) Load stimulus.
(d) Intensity.
Answer-

(d) Intensity.

 

Question 22

Which of the following techniques stresses on “programmed phase of work and recovery”?

(a) Interval training.
(b) Continuous method.
(c) Fartlek training.
(d) Acceleration runs.
Answer-

(a) Interval training.

 

Question 23

What is the central core of circuit training?

(a) Exercise intensity.
(b) Exercise density.
(c) Exercise volume.
(d) Exercise continuity.
Answer-

(d) Exercise continuity.

 

Question 24  ISC Physical Education Semester-1 Specimen

Players particularly benefit from warming exercise because:

(a) The cardio-respiratory system gets ready for the ensuing action.
(b) They gain a lot with little effort.
(c) Running incorporates only a limited range of movements.
(d) This accelerates their peripheral blood supply.
Answer-

(a) The cardio-respiratory system gets ready for the ensuing action.

 

Question 25

Circuit training method was developed by:

(a) G.D. Sondhi and Mr. Dorabji Tata.
(b) Dr. D.G. Noehrem.
(c) Mr. Dorabji Tata.
(d) R.E. Morgan and G.T. Adamson.
Answer-

(d) R.E. Morgan and G.T. Adamson.

 

Question 26

Which of the following is not a type of strength training?

(a) Maximum strength.
(b) Knock-out strength
(c) Explosive strength.
(d) Strength endurance.

Answer-

(b) Knock-out strength

 

Question 27

Which of the following rules is not related to weight training?

(a) Concentrating on the muscles during exercising.
(b) Maintaining a good rhythm during exercise.
(c) Resting between the sets for 30 to 60 seconds.
(d) Not warming up and stretching before the workouts.
Answer-

(d) Not warming up and stretching before the workouts.

 

Question 28

What is the advantage of Cooling Down?

(a) Abnormal blood circulation.
(b) Efficient work of the bodily system to work efficiently.
(c) Increases in level of Adrenaline in the blood.
(d) Proper supply of blood and oxygen to muscles.
Answer-

(d) Proper supply of blood and oxygen to muscles.

 

Question 29

Which of the following is not a component of Physical fitness?

(a) Agility
(b) Anaerobic capacity
(c) Lexibility
(d) Muscle composition
Answer-

(c) Lexibility

 

Question 30

Which of the following is not a Weight Training exercise?
(a) Shoulder press
(b) Bench press
(c) Running
(d) Triceps press
Answer-

(c) Running

 

Question 31

Fartlek, which means “speed play” is a variation of

(a) Fast continuous method.
(b) Interval method.
(c) Acceleration runs.
(d) Circuit training.
Answer-

(a) Fast continuous method.

 

Question 32

Which of the following in an incorrect method of training?

(a) Interval training method.
(b) Continuous method.
(c) Explosive strength method.
(d) Fartlek method
Answer-

(c) Explosive strength method.

 

Question 33

What does full form of LNIPE stand for:

(a) Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education.
(b) Lakshmibai National University of Physical Education.
(c) Lakshmi National Institute of Physical Education.
(d) Lakshmibai National Collage of Physical Education.
Answer-

(a) Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education.

 

Question 34

In which year was the LNIPE founded?

(a) 1957
(b) 1958
(c) 1857
(d) 1956
Answer-

(a) 1957

 

Question 35

Give the full form of YMCA:

(a) Young Men’s Christian Authority.
(b) Young Men’s Christian Association.
(c) Youth Men’s Christian Association.
(d) Youth Men’s Challenge Association.
Answer-

(b) Young Men’s Christian Association.

 

Question 36

Who founded the YMCA college of Physical Education?

(a) Mr. Harry Crowe Buck
(b) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
(c) Rev. J.H. Messmore
(d) SAI
Answer-

(a) Mr. Harry Crowe Buck

 

Question 37

IOA stands for:

(a) International Olympic Authority
(b) Indian Olympic Authority
(c) Indian Olympic Association
(d) International Olympic Association
Answer-

(c) Indian Olympic Association

 

Question 38  ISC Physical Education Semester-1 Specimen

Which one of the following option is not a purpose of the IOC?

(a) To ensure the regular celebration of the Olympic games.
(b) To lead the fight against doping in sports.
(c) Development of sports for all.
(d) To not take action to strengthen the unity of the Olympic movement.
Answer-

(d) To not take action to strengthen the unity of the Olympic movement.

 

Question 39

When was International Olympic Committee formed?

(a) 26 June 1896
(b) 27 June 1896
(c) 26 June 1898
(d) 25 June 1894
Answer-

(d) 25 June 1894

 

Question 40

What does NSNIS stand for?

(a) Netaji Sports National Institute of Survey.
(b) Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports.
(c) New Sports National Institute of Sports.
(d) Netaji Subhas National Indian Sports.
Answer-

(b) Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports.

 

Question 41

Where is the permanent headquarter of IOC located?

(a) In Atlanta (U.S.A)
(b) In Lausanne (Switzerland)
(c) In Beijing (China)
(d) In Stockholm (Sweden)
Answer-

(b) In Lausanne (Switzerland)

 

Question 42

The Olympic motto consists of Latin words:

(a) Situs, Altius, and Forties.
(b) Citeus, Altius and Forties.
(c) Citius, Altius, and Fortius.
(d) None of above.
Answer-

(c) Citius, Altius, and Fortius.

 

Question 43

What does the Olympic flag consist of?

(a) A Green background with no border and Olympic symbol in the centre.
(b) A Red background with no Olympic symbol.
(c) A White background with no border and Olympic symbol in the centre.
(d) None of the above.
Answer-

(c) A White background with no border and Olympic symbol in the centre.

 

Question 44

When was Sports Authority of India formed?

(a) 1982
(b) 1984
(c) 1983
(d) 1988
Answer-

(b) 1984

 

Question 45

Who is the first president of IOA?

(a) Sir Dorabji Tata
(b) G.D Sodhi
(c) Raja Bhalender Singh
(d) Suresh Kalmadi
Answer-

(a) Sir Dorabji Tata

 

Question 46

Which of the following pairs is not correct?

(a) NSNIS -1961
(b) YMCA -1920
(c) SAI -1984
(d) IOA -1999
Answer-

(d) IOA -1999

 

Question 47

Who is the Father of Modern Olympics games?

(a) Demetrius Vikelas
(b) Le Marques Samaranch
(c) Baron Pierre de Cubertin
(d) Ferenc Kemeny
Answer-

(c) Baron Pierre de Cubertin

 

Question 48

The Five rings of the Olympic flag are in five different colours. They are red, green, yellow, blue and ________.

(a) Orange
(b) Indigo
(c) Black
(d) Violet
Answer-

(c) Black

 

Question 49

In which year was the first summer Olympics held?

(a) 1896
(b) 1897
(c) 1904
(d) 1908
Answer-

(a) 1896

 

Question 50

Which type of tournament is best if there are a large number of teams participating?

(a) Round robin
(b) Challenge
(c) Combination
(d) Elimination
Answer-

(d) Elimination

 

Question 51

League – Cum – Knock Out is a part of:

(a) Knock Out tournament.
(b) Round Robin tournament.
(c) Combination tournament.
(d) Consolation tournament.
Answer-

(c) Combination tournament.

 

Question 52  ISC Physical Education Semester-1 Specimen

Which of the following pairs is incorrect?

(a) AIFF – All India football federation
(b) AITA – All India tennis Association
(c) BAI – Badminton Association of India
(d) HI – India Hockey
Answer-

(d) HI – India Hockey

 

Question 53

Which of the following is not a correct statement about intramurals?

(a) They are recreational sports.
(b) They provide opportunities for every individual.
(c) They are played inside the campus.
(d) They are the competitions with other schools.
Answer-

(d) They are the competitions with other schools.

 

Question 54

Which of the following is not a merit of tournament?

(a) Tournament tests your skills.
(b) In team games, all players do not get equal chance.
(c) Tournament helps one to overcome fears.
(d) Culture exchange.
Answer-

(b) In team games, all players do not get equal chance.

 

Question 55

(I) The team in upper half would be n/2
(II) The teams in lower half would be n/2
With reference to the above formulae, which is the formula for the Single Knock – Out for even number of teams?

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) None of the two.
Answer-

(a) Only I

 

Question 56

Which one of the following is not a type of tournament?

(a) Olympic tournaments
(b) Combination tournament
(c) Knock-out
(d) Round robin tournament
Answer-

(a) Olympic tournaments

 

Question 57

____________ activities are organised amongst the students outside the walls of an institution.

(a) Recreational
(b) Amateurs
(c) Extramural
(d) Intramural
Answer-

(c) Extramural

 

Question 58

Which statement is incorrect about professional sports persons?

(a) They play for money.
(b) They play out of compulsion.
(c) They train full time.
(d) They view sports as a leisure activity.
Answer-

(d) They view sports as a leisure activity.

 

Question 59

Which of the following is not a major international tournament?

(a) National games
(b) Asian games
(c) Olympic games
(d) FIH World cup
Answer-

(a) National games

 

Question 60

Which of the following trophies is not related to cricket?

(a) Ranji Trophy
(b) B. C. Roy Trophy
(c) Irani Trophy
(d) Vijay Hazare Trophy
Answer-

(b) B. C. Roy Trophy

 

Question 61

What is the exact duration of Olympic games?

(a) 18 days
(b) 17 days
(c) 15 days
(d) 16 days
Answer-

(b) 17 days

 

Question 62

Which of the following game is popularly played in the Commonwealth countries?

(a) Hockey
(b) Horse polo
(c) Cricket
(d) Lawn Tennis
Answer-

(a) Hockey

 

Question 63

The other name of League Tournament is:

(a) Round Robin Tournament
(b) Challenge Tournament
(c) Knock Out Tournament
(d) Combination Tournament
Answer-

(a) Round Robin Tournament

 

Question 64  ISC Physical Education Semester-1 Specimen

Which of the given procedures is followed to avoid competing in the initial round?

(a) Bye
(b) Seeding
(c) Special Seeding
(d) Fixture
Answer-

(b) Seeding

 

Question 65

How many byes are given for 21 teams on the knockout basis?

(a) 11
(b) 17
(c) 18
(d) 15
Answer-

(a) 11

 

Question 66

Which of the following is not an objective of Intramural tournament?

(a) Learning a variety of games & skill.
(b) To help in overall development.
(c) To achieve high performance.
(d) To provide recreation.
Answer-

(c) To achieve high performance.

 

Question 67

Which of the following competitions is organized for the student of a school, within the school boundaries?

(a) Inter – state
(b) Intramural
(c) Extramural
(d) None of these
Answer-

(b) Intramural

 

Question 68

Tournaments help in:

(a) Development of Social qualities.
(b) Development of Sports skills.
(c) Selection of players.
(d) All of the above.
Answer-

(d) All of the above.

 

Question 69  ISC Physical Education Semester-1 Specimen

The objective of a tournament is:

(a) To find out the best team.
(b) To provide a source of recreation for the public.
(c) To learn new skills.
(d) All of the above.
Answer-

(d) All of the above.

 

Question 70

Bye is a privilege given in

(a) Team sports
(b) Individual sports
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer-

(a) Team sports


Also visit

ISC Specimen Paper Semester-1 Solved Class-12

ISC Class-12 Textbook Solutions, Paper, Notes , Syllabus

ISC Board Paper Class-12 Solved Previous Year Question

Thanks

Please share with your ISC friends if it is helpful

2 thoughts on “ISC Physical Education Semester-1 Specimen Paper Solved Class -12”

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.