MCQ Absorption by Roots for ICSE Class-10 Biology

MCQ Type Questions of Absorption by Roots for ICSE Class-10 Biology . These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ICSE Board Class-10 Biology .

MCQ Type Questions Absorption by Roots for ICSE Class-10 Biology

Board ICSE
Class 10th (X)
Subject Biology
Chapter Absorption by Roots
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

ICSE Class-10 Biology MCQ Type Questions of Absorption by Roots

Question 1: Absorption of water by the plant cells by surface attraction is called:

(a) Diffusion

(b) Osmosis

(c) Imbibition

(d) Endosmosis

Answer (c) Imbibition

Question 2:  A plant cell placed in a certain solution got plasmolysed. What was the kind of solution?

(a) Isotonic sugar solution

(b) Hypotonic salt solution

(c) Hypertonic salt solution

(d) Isotonic salt solution

Answer (c) Hypertonic salt solution

Question 3:  The state of a cell in which the cell wall is rigid and stretched by the increase in volume due to the absorption of water is called

(a) Flaccidity

(b) Turgidity

(c) Capillarity

(d) Tonicity

Answer  (b) Turgidity

Question 4: Which one of the following is a characteristic NOT related with the suitability of the roots for absorbing water?

(a) Tremendous surface area

(b) Contain cell sap at higher concentration than the surrounding water

(c) Root hairs have thin cell walls

(d) Grow downward into the soil

Answer (d) Grow downward into the soil

Question 5: Movement of molecules of a substance from the region of their higher concentration to the region of their lower concentration without the involvement of a separating membrane, is called:

(a) Osmosis

(b) Diffusion

(c) Active transport

(d) Capillarity

Answer  (b) Diffusion

Question 6: Special anatomical structure through which guttation occurs are:

(a) Hydathode

(b) Stomata

(c)Lenticel

(d) Cuticle

Answer (a) Hydathode 

Question 7 : Plants lose water by guttation when:

(a) Rate of transpiration high

(b) Soil is wet and the atmosphere is humid

(c) Soil is dry and atmosphere is dry

(d) Soil is wet and atmosphere is dry

Answer (b) Soil is wet and the atmosphere is humid

Question 8 :  ………………. is the result of inward movement of water molecules,

(a) Plasmolysis

(b) Flaccidity

(c) Deplasmolysis

(d) Both b and c

Answer (c) Deplasmolysis

Question 9 : Reverse of plasmolysis occurs when the cell is kept in …………

(a) Pond water

(b) 10% sugar solution

(c) 5% salt solution

(d) Pure water

Answer (d) Pure water

Question 10 :  No net flow occurs when a cell is kept in …………….

(a) Hypotonic solution

(b) Hypertonic solution

(c) 5%% sugar solution

(d) Isotonic solution

Answer (d) Isotonic solution

Question 11 :  Cell slightly enlarges or bursts when kept in

(a) Hypertonic solution

(b) Hypotonic solution

(c) Isotonic solution

(d) Pond water

Answer (b) Hypotonic solution

Question 12 : The diagram represents two liquids, separated by a membrane through which osmosis can occur.

The diagram represents two liquids, separated by a membrane through which osmosis can occur.

What movement of molecules will occur?

(a) Molecules of dissolved substance move from left to right.

(b) Molecules of dissolved substance move from right to left.

(c) Overall, water molecules move from left to right.

(d) Overall, water molecules move from right to left.

Answer (c) Overall, water molecules move from left to right.

Question 13 :  Salting of meat of addition of salt to pickles is a method of preservation by …………………

(a) Osmosis

(b) Exosmosis

(c) Plasmolysis

(d) Deplasmolysis

Answer (c) Plasmolysis

Question 14 : Which one of the following is not the example of semi-permeable membrane?

(a) Cellophane paper

(b) Egg membrane

(c) Animal bladder

(d) Rubber sheet

Answer (d) Rubber sheet

Question 15: Osmosis and diffusion are the same except that in osmosis there is

(a) a freely permeable membrane

(b) a cell wall in between

(c) a selectively permeable membrane in between

(d) an endless inflow of water into a cell

Answer (c) a selectively permeable membrane in between

Question 16: The highest water potential (capacity to move out to higher concentrated solution) is that of

(a) Pure water

(b) 10% salt solution

(c) Honey

(d) 50% sugar solution

Answer (a) Pure water

Question 17: The space between the cell wall and plasma membrane in a plasmolysed cell is filled with

(a) isotonic solution

(b) hypotonic solution

(c) hypertonic solution

(d) water

Answer (d) water

Question 18: Girdling of a tree results in death of the tree due to:

(a) Starvation of root

(b) Starvation of shoot

(c) No conduction

(d) No upward conduction of food

Answer (a) Starvation of root

Question 19: The cell increases in volume if the external solution is :

(a) Hypertonic

(b) Hypotonic

(c) Isotonic

(d) Concentrated than cell sap

Answer (b) Hypotonic 

Question 20: Mineral salts are absorbed by roots from the soil in the form of :

(a) Very dilute solution

(b) Concentrated

(c) Hypertonic solution

(d) Very concentrated solution

Answer (a) Very dilute solution

Question 21: Deplasmolysis in a cell occurs when it is placed in:

(a) Isotonic solution

(b) Hypotonic solution

(c) Hypertonic solution

(d) None of these

Answer (b) Hypotonic solution

Question 22: Transport of water in stem takes place through:

(a) Phloem

(b) Xylem

(c) Epidermis

(d) Endodermis

Answer (b) Xylem

Question 23: What is responsible for guttation?

(a) Osmotic pressure

(b) Root pressure

(c) Suction pressure

(d) Capillarity

Answer (b) Root pressure

Question 24 :  Semi-permeable membrane

(a) Allows free movement of only ions through it.

(b) Allows free movement of molecules or ions through it

(c) Allows certain molecules or ions to pass through it

(d) Allows movement of water through it.

Answer (c) Allows certain molecules or ions to pass through it

Question 25 : Root hairs

(a) Absorption of ions and minerals from the soil

(b) Absorption of water and minerals from the soil

(c) Absorption of oxygen and minerals from the soil

(d) Absorption of gases and minerals from the

Answer (b) Absorption of water and minerals from the soil

Question 26 :  Movement of molecules of a substance from their region of higher concentration to lower concentration when they are in direct contact.

(a) Diffusion

(b) Imbibition

(c) Endosmosis

(d) Active transport

Answer (a) Diffusion

Question 27: The most appropriate characteristic of semi-permeable membrane is that

(a) it has minute pores

(b) it has no pores

(c) it allows the solute to pass through but not the solvent

(d) it allows a solvent to pass through freely but prevents the passage of the solute

Answer (d) it allows a solvent to pass through freely but prevents the passage of the solute

Question 28: Transport of substances against the concentration gradient in a cell by using energy is:

(a) Osmosis

(b) Diffusion

(c) Passive transport

(d) Active transport

Answer (d) Active transport

Question 29: Drooping of leaves of Mimosa plant is due to :

(a) Change in turgor pressure

(b) Imbibition

(c) Plasmolysis

(d) Diffusion

Answer (a) Change in turgor pressure

Question 30: A root hair is :

(a) Extension of cortical cell

(b) Extension of epidermal cell

(c) Specialized multicellular structure

(d) Extension of endodermis

Answer (b) Extension of epidermal cell

Question 31: Some liquid is collected form the xylem in the stem of a plant. What is present in the liquid?

(a) Cellulose

(b) Inorganic ions

(c) Starch

(d) Sugar

Answer (c) Starch 

Question 32: How do carbon dioxide and oxygen move into and out of a mesophyll cell ?

(a) Active transport

(b) Diffusion

(c) Respiration

(d) Transpiration

Answer (b) Diffusion

Question 33: Which is an example of active transport ?

(a) Carbon dioxide entering a leaf

(b) Oxygen moving form the alveoil into the blood

(c) Ion uptake by root hair cells

(d) Water uptake by root hair cells

Answer (c) Ion uptake by root hair cells

Question 34 : Each one of the following contribute to the ascent of sap except for :

(a) Wall pressure

(b) Root Pressure

(c) Capillarity

(d) Adhesion

Answer (a) Wall pressure 

Question 35: Marine fish when placed in tap water bursts because of : 

(a) Endosmosis

(b) Exosmosis

(c) Diffusion

(d) Plasmolysis

Answer (a) Endosmosis

Question 36 :  ……………….. of a solution is a measure of its tendency to take in water by osmosis.

(a) Turgor pressure

(6) Wall pressure

(c) Osmotic pressure

(d) Root pressure

Answer (c) Osmotic pressure

Question 37 : ………….. is a phenomenon by which the living or dead plant cells absorb water by surface attraction

(a) Imbibition

(b) Absorption

(c) Diffusion

(d) Transportation

Answer (a) Imbibition

Question 38 : ……………….. pressure causes rupturing of seed coat in case of germination.

(a) Wall

(b) Root

(c) Osmotic

(d) Imbibition

Answer (d) Imbibition

Question 39 :  Xylem

(a) Translocation of food from the leaves to the other parts of the plant

(b) Conduction of food.

(c) Conduction of water and food.

(d) Conduction of water and minerals from the root to the other parts of the plant

Answer (d) Conduction of water and minerals from the root to the other parts of the plant

Question 40 : Hydathode

(a) Helps in transpiration

(b) Helps in guttation

(c) Helps in imbibition

(d) Helps in transportation of water

Answer (b) Helps in guttation

Question 41 :  Phloem

(a) Helps in transportation of food

(b) Helps in transportation of water

(c) Helps in transportation of mineral

(d) Helps in transportation of air

Answer (a) Helps in transportation of food

Question 42 : The space between the cell wall and plasma membrane in a plasmolyzed cell is filled with:

(a) Isotonic solution

(b) Hypotonic solution

(c) Hypertonic solution

(d) Water

Answer (c) Hypertonic solution

Question 43 : Osmosis and Diffusion are the same except that in Osmosis there is:

(a) A free permeable membrane.

(b) A cell wall in between.

(c) A selective permeable membrane in between

(d) An endless inflow of water into a cell

Answer (c) A selective permeable membrane in between

Question 44 :  Which of the following takes place in active transport?

(a) Movement of a substance form its higher to lower concentration

(b) Movement of water from its lower to higher concentration

(c) Movement of water from its higher to lower concentration

(d) Movement of a substance from its lower to higher concentration

Answer (d) Movement of a substance from its lower to higher concentration

Question 45 : The diagram shows a specialized cell.

The diagram shows a specialized cell

For which function is the cell adapted?

(a) Absorption of water

(b) Contraction of muscles

(c) Movement of dust particles

(d) Transport of oxygen

Answer (a) Absorption of water

Question 46 Absorption of water by the plant cells by surface attraction is called:

a) Diffusion

b) Osmosis

c) Imbibition

d) Endosmosis

Answer (c) Imbibition

Question 47  A plant cell placed in a certain solution got plasmolysed. What was the kind of solution?

a) Isotonic sugar solution

b) Hypotonic salt solution

c) Hypertonic salt solution

d) Isotonic salt solution

Answer c) Hypertonic salt solution

Question 49 The state of a cell in which the cell wall is rigid and stretched by the increase in volume due to the absorption of water is called

a) Flaccidity

b) Turgidity

c) Capillarity

d) Tonicity

Answer b) Turgidity

Question 50 Which one of the following is a characteristic NOT related with the suitability of the roots for absorbing water?

a) Tremendous surface area

b) Contain cell sap at higher concentration than the surrounding water

c) Root hairs have thin cell walls

d) Grow downward into the soil

Answer  d) Grow downward into the soil

Question 51 Movement of molecules of a substance from the region of their higher concentration to the region of their lower concentration without the involvement of a separating membrane, is called:

a) Osmosis

b) Diffusion

c) Active transport

d) Capillarity

Answer  b) Diffusion

Question 52 Osmosis and diffusion are the same except that in osmosis there is

a) a freely permeable membrane

b) a cell wall in between

c) a selectively permeable membrane in between

d) an endless inflow of water into a cell

Answer  c) a selectively permeable membrane in between

Question 53  The highest water potential (capacity to move out to higher concentrated solution) is that of

a) Pure water

b) 10% salt solution

c) Honey

d) 50% sugar solution

Answer  a) Pure water

Question 54 The space between the cell wall and plasma membrane in a plasmolysed cell is filled with

a) isotonic solution

b) hypotonic solution

c) hypertonic solution

d) water

Answer d) water

Question 55 What is responsible for guttation?

a) Osmotic pressure

b) Root pressure

c) Suction pressure

d) Capillarity

Answer  b) Root pressure

Question 56  The most appropriate characteristic of semi-permeable membrane is that

a) it has minute pores

b) it has no pores

c) it allows the solute to pass through but not the solvent

d) it allows a solvent to pass through freely but prevents the passage of the solute

Answer d) it allows a solvent to pass through freely but prevents the passage of the solute

–: End of MCQ Type Questions of Absorption by Roots for ICSE Class-10 Biology   :-

-: also visit :-

Please share with your ICSE friends if it is helpful

Thanks

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.