MCQ Quit India The National Movement 1935-43 for ICSE Class-10 History

MCQ Quit India The National Movement 1935-43 for ICSE Class-10 History. These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ICSE Board Class-10 History .

MCQ Type Questions Quit India The National Movement 1935-43 for ICSE Class-10 History

Board ICSE
Class 10th (X)
Subject History
Chapter The Quit India The National Movement 1935-43
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

ICSE Class-10 History MCQ Type Questions The Quit India National Movement 1935-43

Question 1:  The proposal of Cripps Mission regarding the Princely states:

(a) Any province not willing to join the Union could have a separate constitution and form a separate Union.

(b) Princely states give full protection to religious and racial minorities.

(c) Princely states follow the Divide and Rule policy

(d) Princely states had to be a part of India or Pakistan.

Answer (a) Any province not willing to join the Union could have a separate constitution and form a separate Union.

Question 2:   Assertion (A): The Indian National Congress was not represented in the Third Round Table Conference. and Reason (R) : Congress had boycotted it.

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

(c) A is true but R is false.

(d) A is false but R is true.

Answer (c) A is true but R is false.

Question 3: Quit India Resolution stated:

(a) India is joining the British in the Second World War.

(b) British Rule in India must end immediately.

(c) India will be partitioned into 2 nations.

(d) British to leave India in God’s hands.

Answer (b) British Rule in India must end immediately.

Question 4:  In which year did Mahatma Gandhi start the Quit India Movement?

(a) 1940

(b) 1942

(c) 1944

(d) 1946.

Answer(b) 1942

Question 5: The ‘August Offer’ was made by:

(a) Viceroy Lord Linlithgow

(b) Mohamad Ali Jinnah.

(c) Mahatma Gandhiji.

(d) Viceroy Lord Irwin.

Answer (a) Viceroy Lord Linlithgow

Question 6:  On being arrested for his ‘Quit India’ programme, where was Gandhiji detained?

(a) Yervada Jail

(b) Byculla Prison

(c) Aga Khan Palace Jail

(d) Ahmedabad Prison

Answer (c) Aga Khan Palace Jail

Question 7:  Muslim League reaction to the resignation of Congress Ministers:

(a) Celebrated the day as ‘Independence Day

(b) Celebrated the day as ‘Deliverance Day.

(c) Stood by the Congress leaders against the British.

(d) Started to foster Hindu-Muslim unity.

Answer (b) Celebrated the day as ‘Deliverance Day.

Question 8: The ‘Mantra’ given by Gandhiji during the Quit India Movement:

(a) An eye for eye only ends up making the whole world blind.

(b) To Do or Die.’

(c) If you don’t ask, you don’t get it’

(d) Hate the sin, love the sinner.

Answer (b) To Do or Die.’

Question 9:  Individual Satyagraha started on:

(a) July 1937.

(b) 1st June 1940

(c) 8th August 1942

(d) 17th October 1940.

Answer (d) 17th October 1940.

Question 10:  Sir Stafford Cripps was sent to India to:

(a) Plan partition of India.

(b) Assure Muslim League of their role in the constitutional scheme.

(c) Divide Pakistan into East and West Pakistan.

(d) Break the political deadlock between Indian leaders and the British Government.

Answer (d) Break the political deadlock between Indian leaders and the British Government.

Question 11:  After all failure of the ..there was a feeling of frustration among all the sections of people

(a) Cabinet Mission

(b) Simon Commission

(c) Cripps Mission

(d) August Offer

Answer (c) Cripps Mission

Question 12:  Important proposal of Cripps offer is:

(a) Viceroy would be the head of the Indian Union.

(b) Creation of 2 states.

(c) India would be given Dominion Status after the end of the war.

(d) No Constituent Assembly would be set up.

Answer (c) India would be given Dominion Status after the end of the war.

Question 13:  The historic August session of the All-India Congress Committee, at which the Quit India Resolution was passed, was held at Gowali Park in ……..?

(a) Bombay

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) Calcutta

(d) Amritsar.

Answer (a) Bombay

Question 14:  The Quit India Resolution was passed on:

(a) 8th August 1942 in Calcutta.

(b) 8th August 1942 in Bombay

(c) July 1942 in Wardha.

(d) June 1, 1940.

Answer (b) 8th August 1942 in Bombay

Question 15: British Government’s reaction to the resignation of Congress Ministers:

(a) Felt relieved as the Congress controlled eight out of the eleven provinces.

(b) Rejected the resignations and reinstated the Congress leadership.

(c) Requested the Muslim League to control the provinces.

(d) Prisoned all the Congress Ministers.

Answer (a) Felt relieved as the Congress controlled eight out of the eleven provinces.

Question 16: Congress rejected the ‘August Offer because:

(a) The offer proposed Dominion Status for India after the Second World War.

(b) Congress had formed ministries in the United Provices.

(c) The British government tried to create a rift and put religious minorities and Princes against the Congress.

(d) It strengthened the hands of Jinnah to veto all constitutional progress.

Answer (b) Congress had formed ministries in the United Provices.

Question 17:  Impact of Quit India Movement:

(a) It demonstrated the depth of the nationalist feeling in India.

(b) It made it clear that the British would no longer find it possible to rule India against the wishes of the people

(c) Japan’s victory and Japanese forces reached up to North-eastern borders of India

(d) Emergence of parallel governments in Ballia in U.P. Midnapur in Bengal and Satara in Mahrashtra.

Answer (c) Japan’s victory and Japanese forces reached up to North-eastern borders of India

Question 18:  The slogan given by Gandhiji during Quit India Movement was…………….

(a) Delhi Chalo

(b) Do or Die

(c) Jai Hind

(d) Simon Go Back

Answer (b) Do or Die

Question 19:  Complete the given analogy

Sir Stafford Cripps : Cripps Mission :: Lord Linlithgow : ?

(a) August Offer

(b) Communal Award

(c) Cabinet Mission

(d) Dominion Status

Answer (a) August Offer

Question 20:  Complete the given analogy.

Delhi Chalo : Subhash Chandra Bose :: ‘Do or Die’ : ?

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(d) Ram Manohar Lohia

Answer (b) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 21:  Cripps Mission was rejected by the Congress for the following reasons:

(a) Sir Stafford Cripps, a member of the War Cabinet proposed Cripps Mission.

(b) It contained provision which could divide India into hundreds of independent provinces.

(c) There was no time limit within which the Constitution making body was to be set up.

(d) The Congress wanted that all subjects, including defence, should be handed over to the National Government.

Answer (a) Sir Stafford Cripps, a member of the War Cabinet proposed Cripps Mission.

Question 22:  Assertion (A): The Indian National Congress launched Quit India Movement on August 8, 1942.

Reason (R): India was drawn into the Second World War without consulting Indians,

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

(c) A is true but R is false.

(d) A is false but R is true.

Answer (c) A is true but R is false.

Question 23: Which of the following title was given by Mahatma Gandhi to Bal Gangadhar Tilak?

(a) The Maker of Modern India

(b) The Iron Man of India

(c) The father of the Indian unrest

(d) The Indian Lion.

Answer (a) The Maker of Modern India

Question 24: Complete the given analogy.

Civil Disobedience Movement : Lord Irwin :: Quit India Movement : ?

(a) Lord Mountbatten

(b) Lord Minto

(c) Lord Chelmsford

(d) Lord Linlithgow

Answer (d) Lord Linlithgow

Question 25:  Arrange the following events during the Indian struggle for independence in correct chronological order (from the earliest to the latest):

I. Churchill announces the Cripps Mission.

II. Quit India Resolution was passed by the Congress

II. Congress ministries in the provinces resign against the war policy of the British Govt

IV. Lahore session of the Muslim League passes the Pakistan Resolution

(a) II, I, IV, III

(b) IV, III, II, I

(c) I, II, III, IV

(d) III, IV, I & II

Answer (c) I, II, III, IV

–: End of MCQ Quit India The National Movement 1935-43 for ICSE Class-10 History  :-

-: also visit :-

Please share with your ICSE friends if it is helpful

Thanks

2 thoughts on “MCQ Quit India The National Movement 1935-43 for ICSE Class-10 History”

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.