MCQ Soil of India for ICSE Geography Class-10

MCQ Soil of India for ICSE Geography Class-10. These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ICSE Board Class-10 Geography .

MCQ Type Questions Soil of India for ICSE Class-10 Geography

Board ICSE
Class 10th (X)
Subject Geography
Chapter Soil of India
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

ICSE Class-10 Geography MCQ Type Questions of Soil of India


Question 1: Under which climatic conditions does the late soil develop?

(a) Wet tropical climate

(b) Hot and dry climate

(c) Cold temperature climate

(d) Mediterranean type of climate

Answer (a) Wet tropical climate

Question 2: Choose the correct statement.

(a) In Odisha, deforestation due to mining has caused severe land degradation.

(b) In western Uttar Pradesh, over irrigation is responsible for land degradation due to water-logging leading to an increase in the salinity.

(iii) In Madhya Pradesh, overgrazing is responsible for land degradation.

(d) All of the these

Answer (d) All of the these

Question 3: The causes of desertification are:

(a) Over grazing

(b) Deforestation

(c) Over cultivation

(d) All of the these

Answer (d) All of the these

Question 4:  Advantages of organic manure are:

(a) It binds the soil.

(b) It improves the water-holding capacity of soil.

(c) Both (a) and (b).

(d) It binds the soil but decreases its water retention capacity.

Answer (c) Both (a) and (b).

Question 5:  The Red soil develops a reddish colour due to

(a) Deforestation and overgrazing

(b) The presence of potash and magnesium

(c) Tropical monsoonal climate

(d) A wide diffusion of iron in ancient crystalline and metamorphic rocks

Answer (d) A wide diffusion of iron in ancient crystalline and metamorphic rocks

Question 6: Favourable conditions for the formation of laterite soil are:

(a) High temperature and heavy rainfall

(b) Low temperature and heavy rainfall

(C) Low temperature and low rainfall

(d) High temperature and low rainfall

Answer (a) High temperature and heavy rainfall

Question 7:  The soil which is a mixture of sand, clay and silt is known as …………..

(a) Desert soil

(b) Clayey soil

(c) Sandy soil

(d) Loamy soil

Answer (d) Loamy soil

Question 8: Black soil:

(a) has less water retention capacity

(b) is not suitable for growing cotton

(c) gets very sticky in the rainy season

(d) has high percentage of phosphate and nitrogen

Answer (c) gets very sticky in the rainy season

Question 9: Which of the following is a primary cause of soil degradation in irrigated cultivated land in India?

(a) Silting of land

(b) Gully erosion

(c) Alkalisation and salinity of soil

(d) Wind erosion

Answer (c) Alkalisation and salinity of soil

Question 10:  Black soil is also known as ……………..

(a) Khadar soil

(b) Bhangar soil

(c) Regur soil

(d) All of these

Answer (c) Regur soil

Question 11:  Put in descending order of area with the following soils in India:

I. Red soil

II. Black soil

III. Laterite soil

IV. Alluvial soil

(a) l ,IV, II, III

(b) IV, II, I, III

(c) IV, I III, II

(d) I, III, IV, II

Answer (a) l ,IV, II, III

Question 12: Which of the following crops is/are suitable for growing on laterite soil?

(a) Cashew nut

(b) Wheat

(c) Groundnut

(d) Potato

Answer (a) Cashew nut

Question 13: Which of the following crops is/are suitable for growing on black soil?

(a) Cotton

(b) Wheat

(c) Gram

(d) All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

Question 14:  ldentify the erosion which depicts the uniform removal of soil in thin layers from sloppy lands due to overflow of water and beating action of raindrops.

(a) Rill erosion

(b) Gully erosion

(c) Sheet erosion

(d) Splash erosion

Answer (c) Sheet erosion

Question 15: Which of the following types of soil have a marked capacity to retain water?

(a) Desert soil

(b)Red soil

(c) Laterite soil

(d) Regur soil

Answer (d) Regur soil

Question 16: Which of the following is not a cause of soil erosion?

(a) Drainage

(b) Deforestation

(c) Weathering

(d) Grazing

Answer (c) Weathering

Question 17: Which of the following soil is formed under typical monsoonal conditions?

(a) Black soil

(b) Red soil

(c) Laterite soil
(d) None of these

Answer (c) Laterite soil

Question 18: Which of the following is/are true in respect of alluvial soil?

I. Generally confined to river basins

II. It has been deposited by rivers

III. It is rich in phosphorus and poor in potash

IV. It is the most fertile soil

(a) Only I

(b) lll and IV

(c) l, II and III

(d) I, Il and IV

Answer (d) I, Il and IV

Question 19:   Black cotton soil of the Deccan region of India is associated with……….. rocks.

(a) Volcanic rocks

(b) Plutonic rocks

(c) Sedimentary rocks

(d) lgneous rocks

Answer (a) Volcanic rocks

Question 20: Soil erosion in desert area can be prevented by

(a) Strip ploughing

(b) Using manure

(c) Afforestation

(d) Shifting cultivation

Answer (c) Afforestation

Question 21: …………… soil has higher iron content and found in Manipur and Mizoram.

(a) Laterite

(b) Red

(c) Black

(d) Alluvial

Answer (b) Red

Question 22:  Which of the following is/are not the characteristics of red soil?

l. It is derived from weathering of old crystalline and metamorphic rocks

ll. It contain iron oxides

IiI. It has high water retention capacity

IV. It has high nitrogen content

(a) II and II

(b) Only II

(c) Only IV

(d) lll and IV

Answer (d) lll and IV

Question 23: Choose the correct statement regarding the characteristics of Alluvial Soil.

(a) The soil is immature and has weak profile due to its recent origin.

(b) The soil is porous,

(c)This soil is constantly replenished by the recurrent floods,

(d) All of the these

Answer (d) All of the these

Question 24:  Study the map and answer the following questions :

Study the map and answer the following questions :

(i) Which sopil is found in thje shaded region ?

(a) Alluvial soil

(b) Laterite soil

(c) Red soil

(d) Black soil

Answer (b) Laterite soil

(ii) Which of the following statement is/are correct about this soil ?

(a) It is suitable for plantation crops.

(b) It is pale brown in colour

(c) It is coarse in texture and porous in nature.

(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer (d) Both (a) and (c)

End of MCQ Soil of India for ICSE Geography Class-10  :-


-: also visit :-

Please share with your ICSE friends if it is helpful

Thanks

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.