MCQ Structure of Chromosomes Cell Cycle/Division for ICSE Biology Class-10

Structure of Chromosomes Cell Cycle and Cell division MCQ Type Questions for ICSE Biology Class-10 . These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ICSE Board Class-10 Biology .

MCQ Type Questions Structure of Chromosomes Cell Cycle and Cell division for ICSE Class-10 Biology

Board ICSE
Class 10th (X)
Subject Biology
Chapter Structure of Chromosomes Cell Cycle and Cell division
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

ICSE Class-10 Biology MCQ Type Questions of Structure of Chromosomes Cell Cycle and Cell division

Question 1:  The chromatin material is formed of

(a) DNA only

(b) DNA and Histones

(c) Histones only

(d) Nucleotides

Answer (b) DNA and Histones

Question 2 The term “chromosomes” literally means

(a) Inherited bodies

(b) Twisted threads

(c) Coloured bodies

(d) Shining threads

Answer (c) Coloured bodies

Question 3:  The number of chromosomes in a certain type of cell division is halved. This kind of cell division occurs in

(a) only testis

(b) only ovary

(c) both ovary and testis

(d) all body cells

Answer (c) both ovary and testis

Question 4: In which one of the following options the two stages of mitosis have been given in correct sequence?

(a) Prophase, metaphase, telophase, anaphase

(b) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase

(c) Anaphase, telophase,  prophase, metaphase

(d) Telophase, anaphase, prophase, metaphase

Answer (c) Anaphase, telophase,  prophase, metaphase

Question 5: Synthesis phase in the cell cycle is called so for the synthesis of more of

(a) RNA

(b) RNA and proteins

(c) DNA

(d) Glucose

Answer (c) DNA

Question 6: Which statement is true of both chromosomes and genes?

(a) Each codes for a specific protein.
(b) Each may be copied and passed on in mitosis.
(c) Each may be either dominant or recessive.
(d) Each may exist as two or more alleles.

Answer (b) Each may be copied and passed on in mitosis.

Question 7:  Which of these structures, involved in cell division, is present in animal cells but not higher plant cells?

(a) Centriole

(b) Centromere

(c) Chromatid

(d) Chromosome

Answer (a) Centriole

Question 8: At which stage in mitosis and meiosis do chromosomes always line up at the equator of the spindle?

(a) Prophase

(b) Telophase

(c) Anaphase

(d) Metaphase

Answer (d) Metaphase

Question 9:  Spindle fibres play an important role in mitosis and meiosis. Which biological molecule are spindle fibres composed of?

(a) Polysaccharide

(b) Protein

(c) nucleic acid

(d) Lipid

Answer (b) Protein

Question 10:  How many mitotic divisions of a meristematic cell in a root tip are needed to produce 256 daughter cells?

(a) 8

(b) 16

(c) 32

(d) 64

Answer (a) 8

Question 11: Abnormal and uncontrolled mitosis in an organ will result in:

(a) New organ
(b) Canoer
(c) Zygote
(d) gamete

Answer (b) Canoer

Question 12:  Cell which are not dividing are likely to be at

(a) G1

(b) G2

(c) G0

(d) s phase

Answer (c) G0

Question 13: A duplicated chromosome has …………

(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Answer (b) Two

Question 14:  ……………. is not a stage of mitosis.

(a) prophase

(b) Interphase

(c) Metaphase

(d) Anaphase

Answer (b) Interphase

Question 15:  Meiosis …………..  the parental chromosome number.

(a) Doubles

(b) Reduces

(c) Maintains

(d) Stabilises

Answer (b) Reduces

Question 16:  Chrosomes get aligned at the centre of the cell during ………..

(a) Metaphase

(b) Anaphase

(c) Prophase

(d) Telophase

Answer (a) Metaphase

Question 17: The cell component visible only during cell division …………….

(a) Mitochondria
(b) Chloroplast
(c) Chromosome
(d) Chromatin

Answer (c) Chromosome

Question 18: DNA content doubles during …………..

(a) Interphase
(b) Prophase
(c) Metaphase
(d) Growth phase

Answer (a) Interphase

Question 19:  ………………. occupies the longest “period in a cell cycle.

(a) Interphase

(b) Prophase

(c) Metaphase

(d) Telophase

Answer (a) Interphase

Question 20: Centromere is concerned with

(a) Duplication of DNA
(b) Formation of spindle fibres
(c) Splitting of chromosomes
(d) Replication of DNA

Answer (c) Splitting of chromosomes

Question 21:  Chromosomes get aligned at the centre of the cell during

(a) Metaphase

(b) Anaphase

(c) Prophase

(d) Telophase.

Answer (a) Metaphase

Question 22:  A pair of corresponding chromosomes of the same shape and size but one from each parent.

(a) Autosomes
(b) Sex chromosomes
(c) Homologous chromosomes
(d) Analogous chromosomes

Answer (c) Homologous chromosomes

Question 23:  The cell component visible only during cell division:

(a) Chromosome
(b) Chromatin
(c) Chromoplast
(d) Centriole

Answer (a) Chromosome

Question 24:  The disappearance of spindle and uncoiling of chromosomes takes place in:

(a) Anaphase

(b) Pachytene

(c) Telophase

(d) Meiosis

Answer (c) Telophase

Question 25:  The period between two successive mitotic divisions is:

(a) Diakinesis

(b) Anaphase

(c) Interphase

(d) Mitosis

Answer (c) Interphase

Question 26:  The chromatin material is formed of:

(a) DNA only
(b) Histones only
(c) DNA and Histones
(d) Nucleotides

Answer (c) DNA and Histones

Question 27:  Genes

(a) Help in carrying gametes
(b) Encode fats and lipids
(c) Encode particular protein
(d) Help in DNA replication

Answer (c) Encode particular protein

Question 28: Chromosomes

(a) The carriers of heredity
(b) The controlling centre of the cell
(c) The site for various chemical reactions
(d) Intracellular digestion.

Answer (a) The carriers of heredity

Question 29:  Spindle Fibres

(a) Helps to divide the nucleus equally in the daughter cells from the parent cell.
(b) Helps to divide the cytoplasm in the daughter cells from the parent cell.
(c) Helps to divide the chromosome equally in the daughter cells from the parent cell.
(d) Helps to divide the centrosome equally in the daughter cells from the parent cell.

Answer (c) Helps to divide the chromosome equally in the daughter cells from the parent cell.

Question 30 The chromatin material is formed of

(a) DNA only

(b) DNA and Histones

(c) Histones only

(d) Nucleotides

Answer (b) DNA and Histones

Question 31 The term “chromosomes” literally means

(a) Inherited bodies

(b) Twisted threads

(c) Coloured bodies

(d) Shining threads

Answer (c) Coloured bodies

Question 32 The number of chromosomes in a certain type of cell division is halved. This kind of cell division occurs in

(a) only testis

(b) only ovary

(c) both ovary and testis

(d) all body cells

Answer (c) both ovary and testis

Question 33 In which one of the following options the two stages of mitosis have been given in correct sequence?

(a) Prophase, metaphase, telophase, anaphase

(b) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase

(c) Anaphase, telophase,  prophase, metaphase

(d) Telophase, anaphase, prophase, metaphase

Answer (c) Anaphase, telophase,  prophase, metaphase

Question 34 Synthesis phase in the cell cycle is called so for the synthesis of more of

(a) RNA

(b) RNA and proteins

(c) DNA

(d) Glucose

Answer (c) DNA

Question 35  The three sketches given below (A, B and C) are intended to represent the replication of DNA.  correct sequence starting with the first and ending with the last is? ………..

(a) C, B and A.
(b) B, A and C.
(c) A, B and C.
(d) B, C and A.

Answer -(d) B, C and A.

Question 36:  The DNA function is

(a) Controls functioning of RNA
(b) Controls biosynthetic processes of cell.
(c) Stores all of the genetic information
(d) Controls mitotic and meiotic division

Answer (c) Stores all of the genetic information

Question 37:  The diagram given below represents a stage during cell division. Which stage is depiceted and name the stage that comes before the stage shown ?

biology structure of chromosome img 1

(a) Metaphase, Prophase

(b) Metaphase, Anaphase

(c) Anaphase, Metaphase

(d) Anaphase, Telophase

Answer (a) Metaphase, Prophase

Question 38:  Given below is a diagram representing a stage during the mitotic cell division. Which one of the following option is the correct stage as per the description ?

biology structure of chromosome img 2

(a) Anaphase, as chromatids are being pulled towards the opposite poles.

(b) Metaphase, as chromosomes are in the equatorial plane.

(c) Anaphase, as chromosome gets attached to spindle by its centromere.

(d) Telophase, as the chromatids has reached the two poles.

Answer (a) Anaphase, as chromatids are being pulled towards the opposite poles.

–: End of MCQ Structure of Chromosomes Cell Cycle and Cell division   :-

-: also visit :-

Please share with your ICSE friends if it is helpful

Thanks

5 thoughts on “MCQ Structure of Chromosomes Cell Cycle/Division for ICSE Biology Class-10”

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.