MCQ Water Resources for ICSE Geography Class-10

MCQ Water Resources for ICSE Geography Class-10. These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ICSE Board Class-10 Geography .

MCQ Type Questions Water Resources for ICSE Class-10 Geography

Board ICSE
Class 10th (X)
Subject Geography
Chapter Water Resources
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

ICSE Class-10 Geography MCQ Type Questions of Water Resources

Question 1:  Main drawback of conventional method of irrigation:

(a) Optimum utilization of water by irrigation.

(b) Reduces seepage and evaporation.

(c) Subject to cyclic changes of flooding and water stress situations resulting in poor yield.

(d) Very good water management.

Answer (c) Subject to cyclic changes of flooding and water stress situations resulting in poor yield.

Question 2: Complete saturation of the soil with water may give rise to ……………..

(a) Alkalinity

(b) Soil erosion

(c) Soil fertility

(d) Swamps

Answer (d) Swamps

Question 3:  The two types of canal irrigations are

(a) Channels and trenches.

(b) Unlined and lined.

(c) Inundation and perennial.

(d) Elongated and wide

Answer (c) Inundation and perennial.

Question 4: Overhead irrigation is the other name given to ……………….. irrigation.

(a) Sprinkler

(b) Canal

(c) Tank

(d) Drip

Answer (a) Sprinkler

Question 5:   Drip irrigation is the mot advanced and efficient method of irrigation

(a) It allows the grower to customize an irrigation programme most beneficial to the crop.

(b) It occupies large fertile area.

(c) It is an expensive method of irrigation.

(d) It waterlogs the fields and results in gradual buildup of excessive salts.

Answer (a) It allows the grower to customize an irrigation programme most beneficial to the crop.

Question 6: Irrigation in India is important because:

(a) India exports most of its crops.

(b) The rainfall in India is uncertain and is unevenly distributed.

(c) The soil found in the country is the same all Over.

(d) India has attained self-sufficiency in agriculture

Answer (b) The rainfall in India is uncertain and is unevenly distributed.

Question 7: ……………….. is the other name for inclined plane method of lifting water from wells.

(a) Tube well

(b) Persian wheel

(c) Mhote

(d) Bore-well

Answer (c) Mhote

Question 8: Advantage of well irrigation to the farmer is:

(a) Wells dry during summer when it is most needed.

(b) Wells don’t have water during drought season.

(c) Wells are very expensive to construct.

(d) Wells are independent source of irrigation.

Answer (d) Wells are independent source of irrigation.

Question 9:  Canal irrigation is popular in Northern Plains:

(a) it has perennial rivers and the land is soft enough for canals to be constructed rom rivers to the fields.

(b) It has a very rocky terrain.

(c) The rivers are seasonal and flood during monsoon.

(d) There are many rapids and waterfall.

Answer (a) it has perennial rivers and the land is soft enough for canals to be constructed rom rivers to the fields.

Question 10:  Watershed Management does not refer to:

(a) Efficient management and conservation of both surface and ground water.

(b) Prevention of runoff.

(c) Prevention of use of water.

(d) Storage and recharge of ground water by methods like percolation pits, recharge wells, etc.

Answer (c) Prevention of use of water.

Question 11: The most important measure the Government should adopt to handle water crisis:

(a) Watershed development project called Haryali.

(b) Dig more tube wells and bore wells.

(c) Start development and infrastructure projects in catchment areas,

(d) Supply water to every house.

Answer (a) Watershed development project called Haryali.

Question 12: The tube wells are popular in India because

(a) They can be dug anywhere

(b) Large area can be irrigated by cheap electricity made available.

(c) They need a network of channels to irrigate the fields

(d) They saturate the soil and make it swampy.

Answer(b) Large area can be irrigated by cheap electricity made available.

Question 13:  Sprinkler irrigation is practiced in arid and semi-arid regions:

(a) It is cheap and easy to install.

(b) It reduces loss of water due to evaporation and seepage.

(c) It can be used for all types of crops.

(d) It requires simple machinery.

Answer (b) It reduces loss of water due to evaporation and seepage.

Question 14:  The oldest and the cheapest means of irrigation is

(a) Tube wells

(b) Sprinkers

(c) Unlined and lined wells

(d) Drip irrigation

Answer (c) Unlined and lined wells

Question 15:  Canal irrigation has enabled Punjab and Haryana to be called the granary of the country because:

(a) The land is rocky and has seasonal rivers flowing.

(b) It receives heavy rainfall during monsoon season and so the canals are all inundated.

(c) There is flooding of the Sutlej-Beas rivers during monsoon.

(d) It has canals coming from the Bhakra Nangal Dam which provides water throughout the year.

Answer (d) It has canals coming from the Bhakra Nangal Dam which provides water throughout the year.

Question 16: Rain water harvesting systems practiced in Deccan Plateau:

(a) Khatri

(b) Korambu

(c) Surangam

(d) Bhandaras and Kere

Answer (d) Bhandaras and Kere

Question 17:  Water has been harvested in India from ancient times by:

(a) Collecting water from rooftops and storing it in tanks built in their courtyards,

(b) Collecting water from sea and storing it in tanks.

(c) Harvesting rainwater runoff by capturing water from swollen streams during monsoon.

(d) Harvesting water from flooded rivers.

Answer (b) Collecting water from sea and storing it in tanks.

Question 18:  Various kinds of recharging groundwater aquifers are

(a) Digging of borewells and dugwells, recharge pit, percolation pits, recharge trenches, etc.

(b) Clogging of natural sources of water by plastic bottles and covers.

(c) Constructing more roads and housing colonies on lake beds

(d) Using concrete structures tor pavements and footpaths

Answer (a) Digging of borewells and dugwells, recharge pit, percolation pits, recharge trenches, etc.

Question 19:  Tank irrigation is an important method of irrigation in Karnataka because:

(a) Most of Karnataka is fed by perennial rivers

(b) Karnataka is a plain land and the rives are fed by glaciers.

(c) Karnataka being in the Deccan region, has natural depressions and hard sub surface.

(d) Karnataka has large tracts of land covered in sand.

Answer (c) Karnataka being in the Deccan region, has natural depressions and hard sub surface.

Question 20: ……………….. and ………………. states are the nucleus of Green Revolution.

(a) Uttar Pradesh, Haryana

(b) Punjab, Haryana

(c) Madhya Pradesh, Bihar

(d) Tamil Nadu, Karnataka

Answer (b) Punjab, Haryana

Question 21:  Roof top rainwater harvesting :

(a) Process in which rainwater falling on a roof is diverted through drain-pipes to the storage container.

(b) Process in which rainwater flowing through drains are collected in a tank or lake.

(c) Process in which rainwater falling in catchment areas are collected in reservoirs

(d) Process in which rainwater is collected in pits and trenches to recharge underground water table.

Answer (a) Process in which rainwater falling on a roof is diverted through drain-pipes to the storage container.

Question 22:  Without irrigation, development of agriculture is difficult in India”:

(a) Increase in demand of food and cash crops.

(b) Use of high yielding seeds.

(c) Crops like rice and sugarcane need more water.

(d) India receives rainfall throughout the year.

Answer (d) India receives rainfall throughout the year.

Question 23: The water harvesting mechanisms are:

(a) Casing

(b) Conduits

(c) Storage facility

(d) Recharge facility

Answer (a) Casing

Question 24 : ………………… are canals which are taken directly from the rivers without constructing any barrage
or dam.

(a) Inundation canals

(b) Perennial canals

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of these

Answer (a) Inundation canals

Question 25:  Rainwater harvesting includes activities like:

(a) Harvesting of surface and ground water.

(b) Harvesting crops with the help of water

(c) Prevention of loss of water due to evaporation and seepage.

(d) Efficient utilization of water.

Answer (b) Harvesting crops with the help of water

Question 26: Study the picture and choose the correct name

Study the picture and choose the correct name

(a) Inclined plane method

(b) Persian wheel method

(c) Muscular method

(d) Lever method

Answer (b) Persian wheel method

Question 27:  Find the incorrect option :

We need to conserve water because:

(a) 71% of earth is covered by water.

(b) There is an increase in demand due to increase  in population, irrigation and industrialization

(c) Loss of vegetation causes reduction in rainfall resulting in drought.

(d) The water resources are polluted.

Answer (a) 71% of earth is covered by water.

Question 28: Study the picture and choose the advantage of this method:

Study the picture and choose the advantage of this method:

(a) It is an expensive method which requires Complex machinery.

(b) Utilizes water more efficiently, reducing the amount of water needed to irrigate the field.

(c) It causes plant diseases due to excess moisture.

(d) It can be used for all types of crops.

Answer (b) Utilizes water more efficiently, reducing the amount of water needed to irrigate the field.

–: End of MCQ Water Resources for ICSE Geography Class-10   :-


-: also visit :-

Please share with your ICSE friends if it is helpful

Thanks

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.