Photosynthesis MCQ Type Question for ICSE Biology Class-10

Photosynthesis MCQ Type Questions for ICSE Biology Class-10 . These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ICSE Board Class-10 Biology .

MCQ Type Questions Photosynthesis for ICSE Class-10 Biology

Board ICSE
Class 10th (X)
Subject Biology
Chapter Photosynthesis
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

ICSE Class-10 Biology MCQ Type Questions of Photosynthesis

Question 1:  The production of starch, and not glucose, is often used as a measure of photosynthesis in leaves because

(a) starch is immediate product of photosynthesis

(b) glucose formed in photosynthesis soon gets converted into starch

(c) starch is soluble in water

(d) sugar cannot be used

Answer (b) glucose formed in photosynthesis soon gets converted into starch

Question 2:  The number of water molecules required in the chemical reactions to produce one molecule of glucose during photosynthesis is

(a) six

(b) twelve

(c) eighteen

(d) twenty-four

Answer (b) twelve

Question 3: The rate of photosynthesis is not affected by

(a) light intensity

(b) humidity

(c) temperature

(d) COconcentration

Answer (b) humidity

Question 4: Chlorophyll in a leaf is required for

(a) breaking down water into hydrogen and oxygen

(b) emitting green light

(c) trapping light energy

(d) storing starch in the leaves

Answer (c) trapping light energy

Question 5:   The plastids which impart green colour to leaves.

(a) Chloroplast

(b) Xanthophyll

(c) Leucoplast

(d) Carotenes

Answer (a) Chloroplast

Question 6:   The plastids which store starch in plants.

(a) Chromoplasts

(b) Chloroplasts

(c) Leucoplast

(d) none of these

Answer (c) Leucoplast

Question 7:   Part of chloroplast where biosynthetic phase occurs.

(a) Thylakoid

(b) Mitochondria

(c) Granum

(d) Stroma

Answer (d) Stroma

Question 8:   Light induced reactions which lead to splitting of water.

(a) Photolysis

(b) Photo-oxidation

(c) Electrolysis

(d) Activation

Answer (a) Photolysis

Question 9:  Photophosphorylation

(a) A process in which a phosphate group is added to a molecule, such as a sugar or a protein

(b) The process of synthesizing energy rich ATP molecules from ADP in the presence of sunlight.

(c) A biochemical process that involves the addition of phosphate to an organic compound.

(d) A biochemical process that involves the addition of phosphate to an organic Compound.

Answer (b) The process of synthesizing energy rich ATP molecules from ADP in the presence of sunlight.

Question 10:  A twig of a plant was kept inside a flask as shown is the diagram and it was kept in sunlight for a few hours.

 A twig of a plant was kept inside a flask as shown is the diagram and it was kept in sunlight for a few hours.

What is the aim ot the experiment?

(a) To prove that carbon dioxide is necessary for photosynthesis.

(b) Sunlight is necessary for photosynthesis.

(c) To show that O2 was used up by the inside leaf part.

(d) To show that chlorophyll is necessary for photosynthesis

Answer (a) To prove that carbon dioxide is necessary for photosynthesis.

Question 11: If the rate of respiration becomes more than the rate of photosynthesis, plants will:

(a) continue to live, but will not be able to store food

(b) be killed instantly

(c) grow more vigorously because more energy will be available

(d) stop growing and die gradually of starvation

Answer (a) continue to live, but will not be able to store food

Question 12: Stroma

(a) Site of photolysis of photosynthesis

(b) Site of photochemical phase of photosynthesis

(c) Site of light dependent phase of photosynthesis

(d) Site of light independent phase of photosynthesis

Answer (d) Site of light independent phase of photosynthesis

Question 13: Grana.

(a) The chlorophyll molecules present in grana converts the light energy into chemical energy, ATP

(b) Provide the enzymes necessary for the light- independent phase of photosynthesis

(c) Helps in the fixation of carbon dioxide as photolysis takes place in grana.

(d) It is the site of light independent phase of photosynthesis

Answer (a) The chlorophyll molecules present in grana converts the light energy into chemical energy, ATP

Question 14: Which one chemical reaction occurs during photosynthesis?

(a) Carbon dioxide is reduced and water is oxidised

(b) Water is reduced and carbon dioxide is oxidised

(c) Both carbon dioxide and water are oxidised

(d) Both carbon dioxide and water are reduced

Answer (a) Carbon dioxide is reduced and water is oxidised

Question 15: The specific function of light energy in the process of photosynthesis is to

(a) reduce carbon dioxide

(b) synthesise glucose

(c) activate chlorophyll

(d) split water molecule

Answer (c) activate chlorophyll

Question 16: How many water molecules are needed to produce one molecule of glucose during photosynthesis?

(a) Six

(b) Twelve

(c) Eighteen

(d) Four

Answer (b) Twelve

Question 17: If the rate of respiration becomes more than rate of photosynthesis, plant will:

(a) Continue to live, but will not store food

(b) Grow more vigorously

(c) Stop growing and eventually will die

(d) Be killed instantly

Answer (c) Stop growing and eventually will die

Question 18: Which of the following reactions Occurs during photosynthesis?

(a) COis reduced and water is oxidised

(b) H2O is reduced and CO2 is oxidised

(c) Both CO2 and H2O are reduced

(d) Both CO2 and H2O are oxidised.

Answer (a) COis reduced and water is oxidised

Question 19:  what is the function of light energy in photosynthesis?

(a) Reduce CO2

(b) Split water molecule

(c) Synthesise glucose

(d) Activate chlorophyll

Answer (d) Activate chlorophyll

Question 20:  In flowering plants food is transported in the form of:

(a) Starch

(b) Sucrose

(c) Glycogen
(d) Cellulose

Answer (b) Sucrose

Question 21:  Which internal factor affects the rate of photosynthesis?

(a) Light intensity

(b) Chlorophyll

(c) CO2 concentration

(d) Temperature

Answer (b) Chlorophyll

Question 22:  A plant is kept in a dark cupboard for 48 hours before conducting any experiment on photosynthesis in order to

(a) remove chlorophyll from leaves

(b) remove starch from the leaves

(c) ensure that no photosynthesis occurred

(d) ensure that the leaves are free from starch

Answer (d) ensure that the leaves are free from starch

Question 23:  During photosynthesis, the oxygen in glucose comes from

(a) CO2

(b) water

(c) both COand water

(d) oxygen via air

Answer (a) CO2

Question 24:  Which two substances are the products of photosynthesis?

(a) Carbon dioxide and glucose

(b) Carbon dioxide and water

(c) Oxygen and carbon dioxide

(d) Oxygen and glucose

Answer (d) Oxygen and glucose

Question 25: Where does light reaction of photosynthesis take place

(a) Grana of chloroplast

(b) Stroma of chloroplast

(c) Cytoplasm of cell

(d) Mitochondria

Answer (a) Grana of chloroplast

Question 26: The rate of photosynthesis in not affected by which one of the following factor?

(a) CO2 concentration

(b) Light intensity

(c) Temperature

(d) Wind velocity

Answer (d) Wind velocity

Question 27:  The assimilatory powers for dark reaction are:

(a) ATP and O2

(b) ATP and NADPH

(c) ATP and H2O

(d) O2 and CO2

Answer (b) ATP and NADPH

Question 28: Chemical used to absorb CO from inside a flask is:

(a) Calcium chloride

(b) Potassium hydroxide

(c) Pyrogallic Acid

(d) iodine solution

Answer (b) Potassium hydroxide

Question 29:  Which of the following is not the phase of light reaction?

(a) Water splitting

(b) Oxygen release

(c) Carbon dioxide release

(d) Light absorption

Answer (c) Carbon dioxide release

Question 30:  Why is the green leaf boiled with water in the test of starch?

(a) Remove the starch

(b) Kill the microbes

() Remove chlorophyll

(d) Kill the cell

Answer (d) Kill the cell

Question 31:  Coleus, Geranium and Croton are the plants with ……………..

(a) Various leaves

(b) Non-Green leaves

(c) Green leaves
(d) Variegated leaves

Answer (d) Variegated leaves

Question 32:   The chemical used to test starch

(a) Soda lime

(b) Carbolic acid

(c) Methylated spirit

(d) lodine

Answer (d) lodine

Question 33:   Destarching

(a) The process of removal of all the stored starch of a plant by keeping in dark.

(b) Addition of starch after formation of glucose during photosynthesis.

(c) Polymerisation of starch after formation of glucose during photosynthesis.

(d) Keeping the plant in dark for storage of starch.

Answer (a) The process of removal of all the stored starch of a plant by keeping in dark.

Question 34:  The diagram below show two test-tubes A and B. Test-tube A comtain a green water plant. Test-tube B contain both a green water plant and a snail. Both test-tube are kept in sunlight.

The diagram below show two test-tubes A and B. Test-tube A comtain a green water plant. Test-tube B contain both a green water plant and a snail. Both test-tube are kept in sunlight.

Which water plant can be used in the experiment ?

(a) Hydrilla

(b) Chara

(c) Ectocarpus

(d) Ulva

Answer (a) Hydrilla

Question 35:  A potted plant with variegated leaves was taken in order to prove a factor necessary for photosynthesis. The potted plant was kept in the
dark for 24 hours and then placed in bright sunlight for a few hours. What aspect of photosynthesis is being tested in the below diagram?

A potted plant with variegated leaves was taken in order to prove a factor necessary for photosynthesis. The potted plant was kept in the dark for 24 hours and then placed in bright sunlight for a few hours. What aspect of photosynthesis is being tested in the below diagram?

(a) Carbon dioxide is necessary for photosynthesis

(b) Sunlight is necessary for photosynthesis.

(c) O2 is necessary for photosynthesis.

(d) Chlorophyll is necessary for photosynthesis

Answer (d) Chlorophyll is necessary for photosynthesis

Question 36 The production of starch, and not glucose, is often used as a measure of photosynthesis in leaves because

(a) starch is immediate product of photosynthesis

(b) glucose formed in photosynthesis soon gets converted into starch

(c) starch is soluble in water

(d) sugar cannot be used

Answer  (b) glucose formed in photosynthesis soon gets converted into starch

Question 37 The number of water molecules required in the chemical reactions to produce one molecule of glucose during photosynthesis is

(a) six

(b) twelve

(c) eighteen

(d) twenty-four

Answer (b) twelve

Question 38 The rate of photosynthesis is not affected by

(a) light intensity

(b) humidity

(c) temperature

(d) COconcentration

Answer  (b) humidity

Question 39 Chlorophyll in a leaf is required for

(a) breaking down water into hydrogen and oxygen

(b) emitting green light

(c) trapping light energy

(d) storing starch in the leaves

Answer (c) trapping light energy

Question 40 If the rate of respiration becomes more than the rate of photosynthesis, plants will:

(a) continue to live, but will not be able to store food

(b) be killed instantly

(c) grow more vigorously because more energy will be available

(d) stop growing and die gradually of starvation

Answer (a) continue to live, but will not be able to store food

Question 41 Which one chemical reaction occurs during photosynthesis?

(a) Carbon dioxide is reduced and water is oxidised

(b) Water is reduced and carbon dioxide is oxidised

(c) Both carbon dioxide and water are oxidised

(d) Both carbon dioxide and water are reduced

Answer (a) Carbon dioxide is reduced and water is oxidised

Question 43 The specific function of light energy in the process of photosynthesis is to

(a) reduce carbon dioxide

(b) synthesise glucose

(c) activate chlorophyll

(d) split water molecule

Answer (c) activate chlorophyll

Question 44 A plant is kept in a dark cupboard for 48 hours before conducting any experiment on photosynthesis in order to

(a) remove chlorophyll from leaves

(b) remove starch from the leaves

(c) ensure that no photosynthesis occurred

(d) ensure that the leaves are free from starch

Answer (d) ensure that the leaves are free from starch

Question 45 During photosynthesis, the oxygen in glucose comes from

(a) CO2

(b) water

(c) both CO2and water

(d) oxygen via air

Answer (a) CO2

–: End of Photosynthesis MCQ Type Questions for ICSE Biology Class-10   :-

-: also visit :-

Please share with your ICSE friends if it is helpful

Thanks

8 thoughts on “Photosynthesis MCQ Type Question for ICSE Biology Class-10”

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.