MCQ Class as a basic of all computation for ICSE Computer Application Class-10

MCQ Class as a basic of all computation for ICSE Computer Application Class-10 . These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ICSE Board Class-10 Computer Application .

MCQ Type Questions Class as a basic of all computation for ICSE Class-10 Computer Application

Board ICSE
Class 10th (X)
Subject Computer Application
Chapter Class as a basic of all computation
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

ICSE Class-10 Computer Application MCQ Type Questions of Class as a basic of all computation


Question 1:  “One thing in many different forms ” goes with the OOPS concept

(a) Polymorphism

(b) Encapsulation

(c) Abstraction

(d) Inheritance

Answer (a) Polymorphism

Question 2: The concept of Abstraction is

(a) Binding data and functions together

(b) Hiding inner complexity and providing usable interfaces

(c) Reusing of the code

(d) Making methods constant

Answer (b) Hiding inner complexity and providing usable interfaces

Question 3: Java supports

(a) Single Inheritance

(b) Multilevel Inheritance

(c) Multiple Inheritance

(d) Both a and b

Answer (d) Both a and b

Question 4:  The default access specifier for a method of a class

(a) Private

(b) Public

(c) Package

(d) Protected

Answer (c) Package

Question 5: Which of the following methods belong to the String class?

(a) length ()

(b) substring ()

(c) compare To ()

(d) all of the them

Answer (d) all of the them

Question 6: A bundle of similar classes is called a

(a) Package

(b) Packed classes

(c) Group

(d) None

Answer (a) Package

Question 7: A static method is also called a:

(a) Instance function

(b) Defined function

(c) Class method

(d) Fixed function

Answer (c) Class method 

Question 8: Code reuse is implemented by :

(a) Abstraction

(b) Function overloading

(c) Inheritance

(d) Polymorphism

Answer (c) Inheritance

Question 9: Which of the following are not keywords?

(a) NULL

(b) Protected

(c) Implements

(d) None of the above

Answer (a) NULL

Question 10: Which of the following statements are true?

(a) An abstract class may not have any final methods?

(b) A final class may not have any abstracts methods.

(c) Transient variables must be static.

(d) All of the above

Answer (b) A final class may not have any abstracts methods.

Question 11:  What will the output of the following program ?

public class Test2 {

public static void main (string [ ] args) {

StringBuffer s1 = new stringBuffer(“Complete”);

s1.set\CharAt(1,’i’);

s1.setChartAt(7,’d’);

System.out.println(s1);

}

}

(a) Complete

(b) Iomplede

(c) Cimpletd

(d) Coipletd

Answer (c) Cimpletd

Question 12:  What do you mean by nameless objects?

(a) An object created by using the new keyword.

(b) An object of a superclass created in the subclass.

(c) An object without having any name but having a reference

(d) An object that has no reference.

Answer (d) An object that has no reference.

Question 13: Akash wants the members of his class Employee to be accessible only to his class “Employee”, what access specifier he should use for the members

(a) Private

(b) Protected

(c) Public

(d) default

Answer (a) Private

Question 14: Which of the following is not a feature of OOPS

(a) Inheritance

(b) Function Overloading

(c) Polymorphism

(d) All are OOPS Features

Answer (d) All are OOPS Features

Question 15: A non static method is also called:

(a) class method

(b) Instance method

(c) Constant method

(d) Instance variable

Answer (b) Instance method

Question 16: Which is odd in given options

(a) Encapsulation

(b) int

(c) Abstraction

(d) Data Hiding

Answer (b) int

Question 17:  To delete an object obj the statement is ………………..

(a) delete obj;

(b) remove obj;

(c) del obj;

(d) delete l obj;

Answer (a) delete obj;

Question 18: Which is odd in given options

(a) Data mebers

(b) Characteristics

(c) Properties

(d) Functions

Answer (d) Functions

Question 19: Data hiding is implemented by

(a) Access specifiers

(b) Static variables

(c) Inheritance

(d) None

Answer (a) Access specifiers 

Question 20:  The statement to create an object of class student in Java is :

(a) obj= create Object();

(b) obj=new Student();

(c) obj=new object(Student);

(d) None of the above

Answer (b) obj=new Student();

Question 21:  The keyword to create a class is

(a) Class

(b) CLASS

(c) class

(d) None

Answer (c) class

Question 22:  ……………….. objects of a class can be created

(a) 5

(b) Only 1

(c) As many

(d) 2

Answer (c) As many

Question 23: Which is odd in given options

(a) Inheritance

(b) Reusability

(c) Base class and Sub class

(d) private

Answer (d) private

Question 24: Which is odd in given options

(a) OOPs

(b) private

(c) default

(d) public

Answer (a) OOPs

Question 25:  A ……………….. class is accessible both inside and outside a package

(a) public

(b) protected

(c) open

(d) All

Answer (a) public

Question 26: A class is a ……………….

(a) Primitive data type

(b) User defined data type

(c) User defined derived data type

(d) Derived data type

Answer (c) User defined derived data type

Question 27: Encapsulation means

(a) Binding of all functions together

(b) Adding a function to a class

(c) Deleting a method from a class

(d) None of the above

Answer (d) None of the above

Question 28: A class is an object factory

(a) True

(b) False

(c) Error

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer (a) True

Question 29: Which is odd in given options

(a) Polymorphism

(b) One thing in many forms

(c) Abstraction

(d) Function overloading

Answer (c) Abstraction

Question 30:   Objects cannot be created of ……………… class.

(a) Concrete

(b) Virtual

(c) Child

(d)Base

Answer (b) Virtual

Question 31:   The parent class of a class is also called………………

(a) Base class

(b) Super class

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None

Answer (c) Both (a) and (b)

Question 32: The other name for messages of a class is

(a) Methods

(b) Functions

(c) Instances

(d) Both a and b

Answer (d) Both a and b

Question 33: The members of a class are defined inside

(a) ( )

(b) { }

(c) [ ]

(d) None of the above

Answer (b) { }

Question 34:  What will the output of the following program ?

public class Test {

public static void main (string [ ] args) {

int count = 1

while (count <= 15) {

System.out.println(count % 2 == 1? “***” : “+++++” );

++ count;

}

}

}

(a) 15 times ***

(b) 8 times *** and 7 times +++++

(c) 15 times +++++

(d) Both will print only once

Answer (b) 8 times *** and 7 times +++++

Question 35:  The keyword that represent the current object is 

(a) now

(b) this

(c) current

(d) None

Answer (b) this

–: End of MCQ Class as a basic of all computation for ICSE   :-


-: also visit :-

Please share with your ICSE friends if it is helpful

Thanks

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.