Reproduction in Organism MCQ Type Questions ISC Class-12 Biology

Reproduction in Organism MCQ Type Questions ISC Class-12 Biology. These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ISC Board Class-12 Biology.

MCQ Type Questions for ISC Class-12 Biology Reproduction in Organism 

Board ISC
Class  12th (XII)
Subject Maths
Chapter
Name
Reproduction in Organism
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
bifurcated
pattern
Semester-1
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

ISC Class-12 Biology , MCQ Type Questions Reproduction in Organism 

Question:1 

A few statements describing certain features of reproduction are given below:

i. Gametic fusion takes place

ii. Transfer of genetic material takes place

iii. Reduction division takes place

iv. Progeny have some resemblance with parents

Select the options that are true for both asexual and sexual reproduction from the options given below:

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) ii and iii

d) i and ii

Answer: a) ii and iv

Question: 2

A few statements with regard to sexual reproduction are given below:

i. Sexual reproduction does not always require two individuals

ii. Sexual reproduction generally involves gametic fusion

iii. Meiosis never occurs during sexual reproduction

iv. External fertilisation is a rule during sexual reproduction

Choose the correct statements from the options below:

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) i and iv

Answer: a) i and ii

Question: 3

Given below are a few statements related to external fertilization. Choose the correct statements.

i. The male and female gametes are formed and released simultaneously

ii. Only a few gametes are released into the medium

iii. Water is the medium in a majority of organisms exhibiting external fertilization

iv. Offspring formed as a result of external fertilization have better chance of survival than those formed inside an organism

a) i and ii

b) ii and iv

c) i and iv

d) i and iii

Answer: d) i and iii

Question: 4

The statements given below describe certain features that are observed in the pistil of flowers.

i. Pistil may have many carpels

ii. Each carpel may have more than one ovule

iii. Each carpel has only one ovule

iv. Pistil have only one carpel

Choose the statements that are true from the options below:

a) i and iii

b) ii and iv

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

Answer: c) i and ii

 Question 5.

Which of the following groups is formed only of the hermaphrodite organisms?
(a) Earthworm, tapeworm, housefly, frog
(b) Earthworm, tapeworm, sea horse, housefly
(c) Earthworm, leech, sponge, roundworm
(d) Earthworm, tapeworm, leech, sponge
Answer: (d) Earthworm, tapeworm, leech, sponge

Question-6

The terms homothallic and monoecious are used to denote
(a) unisexual condition
(b) bisexual condition
(c) staminate flowers
(d) pistillate flowers.

Answer:(b) bisexual condition

Question 7
Which of the following options shows bisexual animals only?
(a) Amoeba, sponge, leech
(b) Sponge, cockroach, Amoeba
(c) Earthworm, sponge, leech
(d) Tapeworm, earthworm, honeybee
Answer: (c) Earthworm, sponge, leech

Question-8

The most significant feature of vegetative propagation is that
(a) it is a method of producing a large number of individuals genetically identical to the parent.
(b) it is a method of producing a large number of individuals genetically different from the parent.
(c) it ensures that the progeny individuals are resistant to diseases and pests.
(d) it is an age old practice.

Answer: (a) it is a method of producing a large number of individuals genetically identical to the parent.

Question 9
Read the following statements and select the incorrect one.
(a) Cucurbits and coconuts are monoecious plants.
(b) Papayas and date palms are dioecious plants.
(c) Leeches and tapeworms are bisexual animals.
(d) Sponges and coelenterates are unisexual animals.
Answer: (d) Sponges and coelenterates are unisexual animals

Question 10
Meiosis does not occur in
(a) asexually reproducing diploid individuals
(b) sexually reproducing haploid individuals
(c) sexually reproducing diploid individuals
(d) all of these.
Answer: (a) asexually reproducing diploid individuals

Question-11

In animals, juvenile phase is followed by,
(a) reproductive phase
(b) senescent phase
(c) old age
(d) vegetative phase.

Answer: ((a) reproductive phase

Question 12
A diploid parent plant body produces ________ gametes and a haploid parent plant body produces ________ gametes.
(a) diploid, haploid
(b) haploid, diploid
(c) diploid, diploid
(d) haploid, haploid
Answer: (d) haploid, haploid

Question-13

External fertilisation occurs in majority of
(a) fungi
(b) liverworts
(c) algae
(d) mosses

Answer: (c) algae

Question 14
Which of the following organisms has the highest number of chromosomes?
(a) Housefly
(b) Butterfly
(c) Ophioglossum
(d) Onion
Answer: (c) Ophioglossum

Question-15

Vegetative propagation in Pistia occurs by
(a) sucker
(b) offset
(c) runner
(d) rhizome

Answer: ((b) offset

Question 16
In maize, a meiocyte has 20 chromosomes. What will be the number of chromosomes in its somatic cell?
(a) 40
(b) 30
(c) 20
(d) 10
Answer: (c) 20

Question-17

Sugarcane is propagated by
(a) stem cutting
(b) leaf buds
(c) root cutting
(d) seeds

Answer: (a) stem cutting

Question-18
If a butterfly has chromosome number 360 in its meiocyte (2n). What will be the chromosome number in its gametes?
(a) 380
(b) 190
(c) 95
(d) 760
Answer: (b) 190

Question-19

A multicellular, filamentous alga exhibits a type of sexual life cycle in which the meiotic division occurs after the formation of zygote. The adult filament of this alga has
(a) haploid vegetative cells and diploid gametangia
(b) diploid vegetative cells and diploid gametangia
(c) diploid vegetative cells and haploid gametangia
(d) haploid vegetative cells and haploid gametangia

Answer: (d) haploid vegetative cells and haploid gametangia

Question 20
In flowering plants, both male and female gametes are non-motile. The method to bring them together for fertilisation is
(a) water
(b) air
(c) pollination
(d) apomixis
Answer: (c) pollination

Question-21

Offspring formed by sexual reproduction exhibit more variation than those formed by Asexual reproduction because
(a) sexual reproduction is a lengthy process
(b) gametes of parents have qualitatively different genetic composition
(c) genetic material comes from parents of two different species
(d) greater amount of DNA is involved in sexual reproduction.

Answer: (a) sexual reproduction is a lengthy process

Question 22
In which of the following plants, sepals do not fall off after fertilisation and remain attached to the fruit?
(a) Brinjal
(b) Cucumber
(c) Papaya
(d) Bitter gourd
Answer: (a) Brinjal

Question-23

Identify the correct sequence of events.
(a) Gametogenesis → Syngamy Embryogenesis → Zygote
(b) Gametogenesis → Zygote → Syngamy → Embryogenesis
(c) Gametogenesis → Embryogenesis → Zygote → Syngamy
(d) Gametogenesis → Syngamy → Zygote

Answer: (d) Gametogenesis → Syngamy → Zygote

Question 24

The wall of the ovary forms
(a) pericarp
(b) fruit wall
(c) fruit
(d) both (a) and (b).
Answer: (d) both (a) and (b)

Question 25
The term ‘clone’ cannot be applied to offspring formed by sexual reproduction because
(a) offspring do not possess exact copies of parental DNA
(b) DNA of only one parent is copied and passed on to the offspring
(c) offspring are formed at different times
(d) DNA of parent and offspring are completely different
Answer:
(a) offspring do not possess exact copies of parental DNA

Question 26
The male gametes of rice plant have 12 chromosomes in their nucleus. The chromosome number in the female gamete, zygote and the cells of the seedling will be, respectively
(a) 12,24,12
(b) 24,12,12
(c) 12, 24, 24
(d) 24, 12, 24.
Answer: (c) 12, 24, 24

Question 27
Appearance of vegetative propagules from the nodes of plants such as sugarcane and ginger is mainly because
(a) nodes are shorter than intemodes
(b) nodes have meristematic cells
(c) nodes are located near the soil
(d) nodes have non-photosynthetic cells.
Answer: (b) nodes have meristematic cells

Question 28
There is no natural death in single celled organisms like Amoeba and bacteria because
(a) they cannot reproduce sexually
(b) they reproduce be binary fission
(c) parental body is distributed among the offspring
(d) they are microscopic.
Answer: (c) parental body is distributed among the offspring

Question 29
There are various types of reproduction. The type of reproduction adopted by an organism depends on
(a) the habitat and morphology of the organism
(b) morphology of the organism
(c) morphology and physiology of the organism
(d) the organisms habitat, physiology and genetic makeup.
Answer:
(d) the organisms habitat, physiology and genetic makeup

Question 30
Which of the following is a post-fertilisation event in flowering plants?
(a) Transfer of pollen grains
(b) Embryo development
(c) Formation of flower
(d) Formation of pollen grains
Answer:
(b) Embryo development

Question 31
The number of chromosomes in the shoot tip cells of a maize plant is 20. The number of chromosomes in the microspore mother cells of the same plant shall be
(a) 20
(b) 10
(c) 40
(d) 15
Answer:
(a) 20

Question 32
The growth phase of an organism before attaining sexual maturity is referred to as
(a) juvenile phase
(b) vegetative phase
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these.
Answer: (c) both (a) and (b)

Question 33
Select the monocarpic plant out of the following.
(a) Bamboo
(b) Lite hi
(c) Mango
(d) All of these
Answer: (a) Bamboo

Question 34
Clear cut vegetative, reproductive and senescent phases cannot be observed in
(a) annual plants
(b) perennial plants
(c) biennial plants
(d) ephemeral plants.
Answer: (b) perennial plants

Question 35.
Pollination by Bat is called :
(a) Omithorphily
(b) Entemophily
(c) Cheropterophily
(d) Hydrophily

Answer-(c) Cheropterophily

Question 36
Strobilanthus kunthiana flowers once in
(a) 5 years
(b) 12 years
(c) 20 years
(d) 50 years.
Answer: (b) 12 years

Question 37
Strobilanthus kunthiana differs from bamboo in
(a) being monocarpic
(b) length of juvenile phase
(c) being polycarpic
(d) none of these.
Answer: (b) length of juvenile phase

Question 38
Read the following statements and select the incorrect one.
(a) Cucurbits and coconuts are monoecious plants.
(b) Papayas and date palms are dioecious plants.
(c) Leeches and tapeworms are bisexual animals.
(d) Sponges and coelenterates are unisexual animals.
Answer: (d) Sponges and coelenterates are unisexual animals

Question 39
Oestrous cycle is reported in
(a) cows and sheep
(b) humans and monkeys
(c) chimpanzees and gorillas
(d) none of these.
Answer: (a) cows and sheep

Question 40
A diploid parent plant body produces ________ gametes and a haploid parent plant body produces ________ gametes.
(a) diploid, haploid
(b) haploid, diploid
(c) diploid, diploid
(d) haploid, haploid
Answer: (d) haploid, haploid

Question 41
Which of the following animals show menstrual cycle?
(a) Gorillas and chimpanzees
(b) Monkeys and humans
(c) Orangutans and monkeys
(d) All of these
Answer: (d) All of these

Question-42

The period from birth to the natural death of an organism represents

(a) gametophytic phase

(b) sporophytic phase

(c) life span

(d) life cycle

Answer :- (c) life span

Question 43
Senescent phase of an organism’s life span can be recognised by
(a) slow metabolism
(b) cessation of reproduction
(c) decreased immunity
(d) all of these
Answer: (d) all of these

Question 44
If a fungal thallus has both male and female reproductive structures, it will be called
(a) heterothallic
(b) homothallic
(c) dioecious
(d) monoecious
Answer: (b) homothallic

Question-45

The term clone is used to describe such ___________and ________ similar individual

(a) chemically, genetically

(b) physiologically, chemically
(c) morphologically, genetically
(d) morphologically, metabolically

Answer :-C morphologically, genetically

Question: 46

The most significant feature of vegetative propagation is that

a) it is a method of producing a large number of individuals genetically identical to the parent.

b) it is a method of producing a large number of individuals genetically different from the parent.

c) it ensures that the progeny individuals are resistant to diseases and pests

d) it is an age old practice

Answer: a) it is a method of producing a large number of individuals genetically identical to the parent

Question 47
Staminate flowers produce
(a) eggs
(b) antherozoids
(c) fruits
(d) all of these
Answer: (b) antherozoids

Question:48

 ___________ refers to the process of asexual reproduction by multiplication of genetically identical copies of individual plants

a) Clonal Propagation

b) None of the above

c) Binary fission

d) Layering

Answer: a) Clonal Propagation

Question 49
Single-celled animals are said to be immortal because
(a) they grow indefinitely in size
(b) they can tolerate any degree of change in temperature
(c) they can reproduce throughout their life span
(d) they continue to live as their daughter cells.
Answer: (d) they continue to live as their daughter cells.

Question 50
Which of the following has the longest life span?
(a) Banyan tree
(b) tortoise
(c) parrot
(d) Elephant
Answer: – (a) Banyan tree

Question: 51

Offspring formed by sexual reproduction exhibit more variation than those formed by Asexual reproduction because

a) gametes of parents have qualitatively different genetic composition

b) gametes of parents have qualitatively different genetic composition

c) greater amount of DNA is involved in sexual reproduction

d) sexual reproduction is a lengthy process

Answer: a) gametes of parents have qualitatively different genetic composition

Question 52
Select the option which arrnages the given organisms in ascending order of their life span.
(a) Parrot < Crow < Butterfly < Banyan tree
(b) Butterfly < Crow < Parrot < Crocodile
(c) Fruit fly < Crocodile < Parrot < Banyan tree
(d) Parrot < Tortoise < Dog < Crow
Answer: (c) Fruit fly < Crocodile < Parrot < Banyan tree

Question 53
________ is a life process that is not essential for an individual’s survival but for survival of the species.
(a) Growth
(b) Reproduction
(c) Respiration
(d) Nutrition
Answer:- (b) Reproduction

Question 54
‘Clones’ are individuals that have exactly the same
(a) Lifespan
(b) physiology
(c) growth rate
(d) genetic makeup.
Answer:- (d) genetic makeup.

Question 55
Which one of the following processes results in the formation of clone of bacteria?
(a) Regeneration
(b) Budding
(c) Binary fission
(d) Fragmentation
Answer:-(c) Binary fission

Question 56
Asexual reproduction is seen in members of Kingdom
(a) Monera
(b) Plantae
(c) Animalia
(d) All of these.
Answer:-(d) All of these

Question 57
During binary fission in Amoeba which of the following organelles is duplicated?
(a) Plasma membrane
(b) Nucleus
(c) Contractile
(d) All of these
Answer:-(b) Nucleus

Question 58
Vegetative propagation is the term used for
(a) sexual reproduction in animals
(b) sexual reproduction in plants
(c) asexual reproduction in animals
(d) asexual reproduction in plants.
Answer:-(d) asexual reproduction in plants

Question 59
Which of the following is not used for vegetative propagation?
(a) Bud
(b) Bulbil
(c) Turion
(d) Antherozoid
Answer:-(d) Antherozoid

Question 60
Which of the following options shows two plants in which new plantlets arise from the same organ?
(a) Dahlia and ginger
(b) Potato and sweet potato
(c) Dahlia and rose
(d) Potato and sugarcane
Answer:-(d) Potato and sugarcane

Question 61
Fleshy buds produced in the axil of leaves, which grow to form new plants when shed and fall on ground, are called
(a) bulbs
(b) bulbils
(c) tubers
(d) offsets.
Answer:-(b) bulbils

Question 62
In which one pair, both the plants can be vegetatively propagated by leaf pieces?
(a) Bryophyllum and Kalanchoe
(b) Chrysanthemum and Agave
(c) Agave and Dioscorea
(d) Bryophyllium and Asparagus
Answer:-(a) Bryophyllum and Kalanchoe

Question 63
If a leaf cell of Agave has x chromosomes then what will be the number of chromosomes in a cell of its bulbil?
(a) 2 x
(b) x/2
(c) x/4
(d) x
Answer:-(d) x

Question 64
Which of the following cannot serve as a vegetative propagule?
(a) A piece of potato tuber with eyes
(b) A middle piece of sugarcane internode
(c) A piece of ginger rhizome
(d) A marginal piece of Bryophyllum leaf
Answer:-(b) A middle piece of sugarcane internode

Question 65
Which of the following options correctly identifies artificial and natural methods of vegetative propagation?
Artificial methods – Natural methods
(a) Grafting – Cutting
(b) Layering – Bulbils
(c) Offset – Tissue culture
(d) Tubers – Rhizomes
Answer:- (b) Layering – Bulbils

Question 66
Sexual reproduction is considered more beneficial than asexual reproduction because
(a) it is not affected by adverse environmental conditions
(b) fertilization is a chance factor
(c) it rapidly multiplies the population
(d) it assists in evolution by producing variations.
Answer:-(d) it assists in evolution by producing variations.

Question 67
Development of new individual from female gamete without fertilisation is termed as
(a) syngamy
(b) embryogenesis
(c) oogamy
(d) parthenogenesis.
Answer:-(d) parthenogenesis.

Question 68.
Fertilisation cannot occur in absence of surface water in
(a) Fucus
(b) Funaria
(c) Marsilea
(d) all of these.
Answer:-(d) all of these.

Question 69
Spirogyra is a sexually reproducing alga in which vegetative thallus is haploid. In Spirogyra, meiosis
(a) never occurs
(b) occurs at time of gamete production
(c) occurs after fertilisation
(d) occurs during vegetative growth.
Answer:-(c) occurs after fertilisation

Question 70
Life begin in all sexually reproducing organisms as a
(a) single-celled zygote
(b) double-celled zygote
(c) haploid zygote
(d) haploid gametes.
Answer:-(a) single-celled zygote

Question 71
Which of the following is not correct regarding sexual reproduction ?
(a) It is usually biparental.
(b) Gametes are always formed.
(c) It is a slow process
(d) It involves only mitosis.
Answer:-(a) It is usually biparental

Question 72
Offsprings of oviparous animals are at greater risk of survival as compared to those of viviparous animals because
(a) proper embryonic care and protection is absent
(b) embryo does not develop completely
(c) progenies are of smaller size
(d) genetic variations do not occur.
Answer:-(a) proper embryonic care and protection is absent

Question 73.
Deposition of calcareous shell around zygote occurs in
(a) birds and reptiles
(b) birds and mammals
(c) mammals and reptiles
(d) all of these.
Answer:-(a) birds and reptiles

Question -74
Select the option which shows viviparous animals only,
(a) Lizard, Turtile
(b) Platypus, Crocodile
(c) Cow, Crocodile
(d) Whale, Mouse
Answer:-(d) Whale, Mouse

Question -75
Which of the following animals give birth to young ones?
(a) Ornithorhynchus and Echidna
(b) Macropus and Pteropus
(c) Balaenoptera and Homo sapiens
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer:-(d) Both (a) and (c)

Question 76
Viviparity is found in
(a) Sharks
(b) lizards
(c) frogs
(d) birds
Answer:-(a) Sharks

-: End of Reproduction in Organism MCQ Type Questions ISC Class-12 Biology :-

-: also visit :-

Please share with your ISC friends if it is helpful

Thanks

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.