MCQ Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants ISC Class 12 Biology

MCQ Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants ISC Class 12 Biology . These MCQ  / Objective Type Questions is based on latest reduced syllabus according 2021-22 session on bifurcated pattern. Main motto of MCQ Type Question is cracking the next upcoming exam of council. Visit official website CISCE for detail information about ISC Board Class-12 Biology.

 Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants MCQ Type Questions for ISC Class 12 Biology

Board ISC
Class 12th (XII)
Subject Maths
Chapter
Name
Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants
Syllabus  on bifurcated syllabus (after reduction)
bifurcated
pattern
Semester-1
Session 2021-22
Topic MCQ / Objective Type Question

MCQ Type Questions for ISC Class 12 Biology Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants  

Question:1

Among the terms listed below, those that of are not technically correct names for a floral whorl are:

i. Androecium
ii. Carpel
iii. Corolla
iv. Sepal

a) ii and iv

b) i and ii

c) iii and iv

d) i and iv

Answer: ii and iv

Question 2.
Haploid plants develop by pollen are called ……..
(a) Emasculation
(b) Parthenocarpy
(c) androgenesis
(d) somatic hybridization

Answer: (d) somatic hybridization

Question 3.
What is the function of filiform apparatus in an angiospermic embryo sac?
(a) Brings about opening of the pollen tube
(b) Guides the pollen tube into a synergid
(c) Prevents entry of more than one pollen tube into a synergid
(d) None of these
Answer:
(b) Guides the pollen tube into a synergid

Question: 4

How many microspore mother cells are required to produce 1000 microspores/pollen grains?

a) 250

b) 200

c) 150

d) 100

Answer: 250

Question 5
Commonly in a mature fertilized ovule n, 2n, 3n conditions are respectively found in :
(a) Endosperm, nucellus and egg
(b) Egg. antipodals and endosperm
(c) Integuments, synergids and egg
(d) Egg, nucellus and endosperm

Answer: (d) Egg, nucellus and endosperm

Question: 6

Starting from the innermost part, the correct sequence of parts in an ovule are

a) egg, embryo sac, nucellus, integument

b) embryo sac, nucellus, integument, egg

c) egg, integument, embryo sac, nucellus

d) egg, nucellus, embryo sac, integument

Answer: egg, embryo sac, nucellus, integument

Question 7
The female gametophyte of a typical dicot at the time of fertilisation is
(a) 8 – celled
(b) 7 – celled
(c) 6 – celled
(d) 5 – celled
Answer: (b) 7 – celled

Question 8
Totipotency is
(a) Development of a fruit from a flower in a medium
(b) Development of an organ from a cell in a medium
(c) Development of tissues of all kinds from a cell in a medium
(d) Development of tissues of all kinds from a cell in a medium

Answer: (c) Development of tissues of all kinds from a cell in a medium

Question 9.
Polygonum type of embryo sac is
(a) 8 – nucleate, 7 – celled
(b) 8 – nucleate, 8 – celled
(c) 7 – nucleate, 7 – celled
(d) 4 – nucleate, 3 – celled
Answer: (a) 8 – nucleate, 7 – celled

Question 10.
Both chasmogamous and cleistogamous flowers are present in
(a) Helianthus
(b) Commelina
(c) Rosa
(d) Gossypium
Answer: (b) Commelina

Question 11
Double fertilization means:
(a) Fusion of two eggs
(b) Fusion of egg and pollen nuder of two pollen grains
(c) Fusion of two polar nuclei with one male gamete
(d) Fusion between synergid cells and male gamete

Answer: (c) Fusion of two polar nuclei with one male gamete

Question: 12

From the statements given below choose the option that are true for a typical female gametophyte of a flowering plant

i. It is 8-nucleate and 7-celled at maturity
ii. It is free-nuclear during the development
iii. It is situated inside the integument but outside the nucellus
iv. It has an egg apparatus situated at the chalazal end

a) i & ii

b) ii & iv

c) i and iv

d) None of these

Answer: i & ii

Question 13
Even in absence of pollinating agents seed-setting is assured in
(a) Commelina
(b) Zostera
(c) Salvia
(d) Fig
Answer:- (a) Commelina

Question 14
When pollen tube enter into the nucellus through micropyle is called:
(a) Porogamy
(b) Xenogamy
(c) Mesogamy
(d) Dikogamy

Answer: (a) Porogamy

Question 15
Male and female flowers are present on different plants (dioecious) to ensure xenogamy, in
(a) papaya
(b) bottle gourd
(c) maize
(d) all of these.
Answer: -(a) papaya

Question 16
In which one pair both the plants can be vegetatively propagated by leaf segments?
(a) Agave and Kalanchoe
(b) Bryophyllum and Kalanchoe
(c) Asparagus and Bryophyllum
(d) Chrysanthemum and Agave

Answer: (b) Bryophyllum and Kalanchoe

Question 17.
Feathery stigma occurs in
(a) pea
(b) wheat
(c) Datura
(d) Caesalpinia
Answer: (b) wheat

Question 18.
The aleurone layer in maize grain is specially rich in :
(a) Starch
(b) Lipids
(c) Auxims
(d) Proteins

Answer: (d) Proteins

Question 19.
Plants with ovaries having only one or a few ovules are generally pollinated by
(a) bees
(b) butterflies
(c) birds
(d) wind
Answer:
(d) wind

Question 20
Which of the following is not a water pollinated plant ?
(a) Zostera
(b) Vallisneria
(c) Hydrilla
(d) Cannabis
Answer:
(d) Cannabis

Question-21

The functions of tapetum is to

(a) produce ubisch bodies.
(b) produce pollen grains.
(c) provide nourishment to the developing pollen grains.
(d) store and protect pollen grains

Answer: ((c) provide nourishment to the developing pollen grains.

Question 22
Spiny or sticky pollen grains and large, attractively coloured flowers are associated with
(a) hydrophily
(b) entomophily
(c) ornithophily
(d) anemophily
Answer: (b) entomophily

Question-23

One of the most resistant known biological material is.

(a) lignin

(b) hemicellulose

(c) sporopollenin

(d) lignocellulose

Answer:-(c) sporopollenin

Question 24.
Endospermic seeds are found in
(a) castor
(b) barley
(c) coconut
(d) all of these
Answer: (d) all of these

Question 25
In albuminous seeds, food is stored in _______ and in non albuminous seeds, it is stored in _______.
(a) endosperm, cotyledons
(b) cotyledons, endosperm
(c) nucellus, cotyledons
(d) endosperm, radicle
Answer:-(a) endosperm, cotyledons

Question 26
Persistent nucellus is called as _______ and is found in _______.
(a) perisperm, black pepper
(b) perisperm, groundnut ‘
(c) endosperm, black pepper
(d) endosperm groundnut
Answer:- (a) perisperm, black pepper

Question 27
Indentify the wrong statement regarding post-fertilisation development.
(a) The ovary wall develops into pericarp.
(b) The outer integument of ovule develops into tegmen.
(c) The fusion nucleus (triple nucleus) develops into endosperm.
(d) The ovule develops into seed.
Answer:-(b) The outer integument of ovule develops into tegmen.

Question 28
Polyembryony commonly occurs in
(a) banana
(b) tomato
(c) potato
(d) citrus.
Answer: (d) citrus.

Question 29

Embryo sac is to ovule as _______ is to an anther.
(a) Stamen
(b) filament
(c) pollen grain
(d) androecium
Answer: (c) pollen grain

Question 30
An embryo may sometimes develop from any cell of embryo sac other than egg. It is termed as
(a) apospory
(b) apogamy
(c) parthenogenesis
(d) parthenocarpy
Answer: (b) apogamy

Question 31
The outermost and innermost wall layers of microsporangium in an anther are respectively
(a) endothecium and tapetum
(b) epidermis and endodermis
(c) epidermis and middle layer
(d) epidermis and tapetum.
Answer: (d) epidermis and tapetum.

Question 32
During microsporogenesis, meiosis occurs in
(a) endothecium
(b) microspore mother cells
(c) microspore tetrads
(d) pollen grains
Answer: (b) microspore mother cells

Question 33.

Pollen grain is a
(a) megaspore
(b) microspore
(b) microspore
(d) microsporangium.
Answer: (b) microspore

Question 34
How many pollen mother cells should undergo meiotic division to produce 64 pollen grains ?
(a) 64
(b) 32
(c) 16
(d) 8
Answer: (c) 16

Question 35.
How many meiotic divisions are required for the formation of 100 pollen grains ?
(a) 100
(b) 50
(c) 25
(d) 26
Answer: (c) 25

Question 36
One of the most resistant biological material present in the exine of pollen grain is
(a) pectocellulose
(b) sporopollenin
(c) suberin
(d) cellulose.
Answer: (b) sporopollenin

Question 37.
What is the function of germ pore ?
(a) Emergence of radicle
(b) Absorption of water for seed germination
(c) Initiation of pollen tube
(d) All of these .
Answer: (c) Initiation of pollen tube

Question 38.
_______of the pollen grain divides to form two male gametes.
(a) Vegetative cell
(b) Generative cell
(c) Microspore mother cell
(d) None of these
Answer: (b) Generative cell

Question 39.
The three cells found in a pollen grain when it is shed at 3-celled stage are
(a) 1 vegetative cell, 1 generative cell, 1 male gamete
(b) 1 vegetative cell, 2 male gametes
(c) 1 generative cell, 2 male gametes
(d) either (a) or (b).
Answer: (b) 1 vegetative cell, 2 male gametes

Question 40.
Megasporangium along with its protective integuments is called
(a) ovary
(b) ovule
(c) funicle
(d) chalaza
Answer:-(b) ovule

Question 41.
Mature ovules are classified on the basis of funiculus. If micropyle comes to lie close to the funiculus the ovule is termed as
(a) orthotropous
(b) anatropous
(c) hemitropous
(d) campylotropous
Answer: (b) anatropous

Question 42.
When micropyle, chalaza and hilum lie in a straight line, the ovule is said to be
(a) anatropous
(b) orthotropous
(c) amphitropous
(d) campylotropous.
Answer:(b) orthotropous

Question 43.
Fragrant flowers with well developed nectaries are an adaptation for
(a) hydrophily
(b) anemophily
(c) entomophily
(d) none of these
Answer:-(c) entomophily

Question 44.
Pollen kitt is generally found in
(a) anemophilous flowers
(b) entomophilous flowers
(c) ornithophilous flowers
(d) malacophilous flowers
Answer:-(b) entomophilous flowers

Question 45
Which of these is a condition that makes flowers invariably autogamous ?
(a) Dioecy
(b) Self incompatibility
(c) Cleistogamy
(d) Xenogamy
Answer:-(c) Cleistogamy

Question 46
Heterostyly as a contrivance for cross-pollination is found in
(a) Pennisetum
(b) Impatiens
(c) Primula vulgaris
(d) Oenothera
Answer:-(c) Primula vulgaris

Question 47
The part of gynoecium that determines the compatible nature of pollen is
(a) stigma
(b) style
(c) ovary
(d) synergids
Answer: -(a) stigma

Question 48
Part of the gynoecium which receives the pollen is called
(a) style
(b) stigma
(c) ovule
(d) ovary
Answer:-(b) stigma

Question 49
Growth of pollen tube towards embryo sac is
(a) chemotropic
(b) thigmotaxis
(c) geotropic
(d) none of these
Answer:-(a) chemotropic

Question 50.
During the process of fertilisation the pollen tube of the pollen grain usually enters the embryo sac through
(a) integument
(b) nucellus
(c) chalaza
(d) micropyle
Answer: -(d) micropyle

Question 51.
Fusion of one of the male gametes with egg nucleus is referred to as
(a) generative fertilisation
(b) syngamy
(c) vegetative fertilisation
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer:-(d) both (a) and (b)

Question 52
From among the sets of terms given below, identify those that are associated with the gynoecium.
(a) Stigma, ovule, embryo sac, placenta
(b) Thalamus, pistil, style, ovule
(c) Ovule, ovary, embryo sac, tapetum
(d) Ovule, stamen, ovary, embryo sac
Answer:-(a) Stigma, ovule, embryo sac, placenta

Question 53
Science of cultivation, breeding, marketing and arrangement of flowers is called
(a) arboriculture
(b) floriculture
(c) horticulture
(d) anthology
Answer:-(b) floriculture

Question 53.
Nonessential floral organs in a flower are
(a) sepals and petals
(b) anther and ovary
(c) stigma and filament
(d) petals only.
Answer:-(a) sepals and petals

Question -54
The stamens represent
(a) microsporangia
(b) male gametophyte
(c) male gametes
(d) microsporophylls.
Answer:-(d) microsporophylls

Question -55.
Anther is generally
(a) monosporangiate
(b) bisporangiate
(c) letrasporangiate
(d) trisporangiate.
Answer:-(c) letrasporangiate

Question -56
The anther wall consists of four wall layers where
(a) tapetum lies just inner to endothecium
(b) middle layers lie between endothecium and tapetum
(c) endothecium lies inner to middle layers
(d) tapetum lies next to epidermis.
Answer: (b) middle layers lie between endothecium and tapetum

Question -57

If an endosperm cell of an angiosperm contains 24 chromosomes, the number of chromosomes in each cell of the root will be
(a) 8
(b) 4
(c) 16
(d) 24
Answer:-(c) 16

Question -58.
The cells of endosperm have 24 chromosomes. What will be the number of chromosomes in the gametes ?
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 23
(d) 32
Answer:-(a) 8

Question -59
The true embryo develops as a result to fusion of
(a) two polar nuclei of embryo sac
(b) egg cell and male gamete
(c) synergid and male gamete
(d) male gamete and antipodals.
Answer:-(b) egg cell and male gamete

Question 60.
Father of Indian embryology is
(a) P. Maheshwari
(b) Swaminathan
(c) R. Misra
(d) Butler
Answer: (a) P. Maheshwari

Question 61

The portion of embryonal axis between plumule (future shoot) and cotyledons is called
(a) hypocotyl
(b) epicotyl
(c) coleorhiza
(d) coleoptile.
Answer:-(b) epicotyl

Question 62.
Coleoptile and coleorhiza are the protective sheaths _______ covering _______ and _______ respectively.
(a) plumule, epicotyl
(b) radicle, plumule
(c) plumule, radicle
(d) radicle, hypocotyl
Answer:-(c) plumule, radicle

Question 63
_______ is not an endospermic seed.
(a) Pea
(b) Castor
(c) Maize
(d) Wheat
Answer:-(a) Pea

Question 64
Endosperm is completely consumed by the developing embryo in
(a) pea and groundnut
(b) maize and castor
(c) castor and groundnut
(d) maize and pea.
Answer:-(a) pea and groundnut

Question 65
The innermost layer of anther is tapetum whose function is
(a) dehiscence
(b) mechanical
(c) nutrition
(d) protection.
Answer:-(c) nutrition

Question 66.
Callase enzyme which dissolves callose of pollen tetrads to separate four pollens is provided by
(a) pollens
(b) tapetum
(c) middle layers
(d) endothecium.
Answer:-(b) tapetum

Question 67
In angiosperms various stages of reductional division can best be studied in
(a) young anthers
(b) mature anthers
(c) young ovules
(d) endosperm cells.
Answer:-(a) young anthers

Question 68.
Study of pollen grains is called
(a) micrology
(b) anthology
(c) palynology
(d) pomology
Answer:-(c) palynology

Question 69.
Several pollen grains form a unit designated as pollinium in Family
(a) Asteraceae
(c) Asclepiadaceae Pollen
(b) Cucurbitaceae
(d) Brassicaceae
Answer:-(c) Asclepiadaceae Pollen

Question 70
Triple fusion in Capsella bursa pastoris is fusion of male gamete with
(a) egg
(b) synergid
(c) secondary nucleus
(d) antipodal.
Answer:-(c) secondary nucleus

-: End of MCQ Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants ISC Class 12 Biology :-

-: also visit :-

Please share with your ISC friends if it is helpful

Thanks

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.